Academic Affairs

Belbas-Larson Awards

The Belbas-Larson Awards for Excellence in Teaching is the highest honor USD bestows upon its educators.

The annual award recognizes one tenured and one tenure-track faculty member at the spring commencement with a $5,000 tribute. 

The Belbas-Larson Awards were established by a 1956 graduate of USD, Dean Belbas of Edina, Minn. and Sioux Falls, S.D., a former Vice President of General Mills and former Chairman of the Board of the USD Foundation, and his close friends, Harold W. and Kathryn Larson of Scottsdale, Ariz.

Award Criteria (in rank order):
  1. Demands rigor and high standards of performance for her/himself and for students
  2. Inspires students to greater achievement
  3. Ensures course content represents the highest standards in the field
  4. Maintains involvement with students outside the classroom
  5. Receives highly positive evaluations by current or former students
  6. Shows evidence of continuing professional development, and
  7. Demonstrates improved teaching technique.
Past Winners:
Tenure Tenure-Track
2013 Angeline Lavin
Beacom School of Business
Dept. of Finance
Thomas Horton
School of Law
2012 Cliff Summers
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Biology
David Hulac
School of Education 
Div. of Counseling & Psychology in Education
2011 Joseph Vitt
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Chemistry
Michael Allgrunn
Beacom School of Business
Div. of Economics, Decision Sciences & Statistics
2010 Dy Vee Dykstra
Beacom School of Business
Div. of Marketing, Management & Business Law
Candace Walton
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Contemporary Media & Journalism
2009 Thomas Davies
Beacom School of Business
Div. of Accounting
David Carr
Beacom School of Business
Div. of Economics
2008 Chris Hutton
School of Law
Amy Schweinle
School of Education 
Div. of Counseling & Psychology in Education
2007 Michael Roche
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Political Science
David Moskowitz
College of Fine Arts
Dept. of Music
2006 Christina Keller
College of Arts & Sciences
Gregory Huckabee
School of Business
Dept. of Marketing
2005 Susan Gray
College of Fine Arts
Dept. of Music
Elizabeth Smith
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Political Science
2004 John M. Banasiak
College of Fine Arts
Dept. of Music
Terry A. Robertson
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Communication Studies
2003 Judith Sebesta
College of Fine Arts
Dept. of History
Harry Freeman
School of Education 
Div. of Counseling & Psychology in Education
2002 Charles Thatcher
School of Law
Douglas A. Peterson
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Psychology
2001 Steven J. Bucklin
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of History
Norma C. Wilson
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of English
2000 Angeline Lavin
School of Business
Div. of Economics
Barbara Yutrzenka
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Psychology
1999 Paul Cherry
College of Fine Arts
Dept. of Music
Laura Horton
School of Education
Alcohol & Drug Abuse Studies
1998 Frank Pommersheim
School of Law
Susan Swan
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Speech Communication
1997 Lana Danielson
School of Education
Div. of Curriculum and Instruction
Jack Sumner
School of Education
Div. of Educational Administration
1996 Bruce May
School of Business
Div. of Business Law
Robert Wood
School of Education
Div. of Curriculum and Instruction
1995 David H. Moen
School of Business
Div. of Economics, Decision Sciences & MIS
Cliff Summers
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Biology
1994 Frank J. Aiello
College of Fine Arts
Dept. of Music
Linda A. Good
School of Education
Div. of Curriculum and Instruction
1993 Thomas A. Holme
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Chemistry
Andrew Karantinos
College of Arts & Sciences
Dept. of Mathematical Sciences
1992 Dennis A. Johnson
School of Business
Div. of Economics, Decision Sciences & MIS
Timothy Case
College of Fine Arts
Dept. of Theatre
1991 Diane B. Hoadley
School of Business
Div. of Accounting & Business Law
Linda J. Reetz
School of Education
Div. of Curriculum & Instruction