Center for Academic & Global Engagement Nationally Competitive Scholarships

USD Scholarship Winners

Boren
  • Jonathon Walz 2005 & 2006
  • Brenna Bahr 2007
  •  Andrew Gunderson 2007
  • Jessie Milstead 2010
Fulbright
  • James Holleman 1951
  • Dennis Bormann 1957
  • Les Duly 1957
  • Nancy Hoy McCahren 1957
  • Phil (formerly Kem) Odeen 1957
  • Gary Woodle 1957
  • Terrence Poe 1965
  • Karen Hassinger 1967
  • Richard Reimer 1968
  • Ruth Hebbert 1969
  • Allyn Brosz 1970
  • Judy Wulff 1970
  • Beneva Durkee 1974
  • Suzanne Clouse 1974
  • Philip Stoeckle 1983
  • Tamara Porch 1986
  • Lynn Mcintire Fuhrman 1987
  • Jamie Lush 1998
  • Erica Young 1999
  • John Hemminger 1999
  • David Beffert 2001
  • Angela Harrison 2002
  • Michael Cwach 2003
  • Amy Karpan 2004
  • Melissa Houghton 2004
  • Jeramie Risinger 2005
  • Andrea Peterson 2007
  • Joe Svec 2008
  • Zach Crago 2009
  • Abbey Jones 2010
  • Brittni Badger 2011
  • Brock Schardin 2012
Gilman
  • Danielle Buttke 2001
  • Cacela Kalwat 2004
  • Sahra Aleck 2006
  • Chelsie Goetz 2007
  • John Hines 2008
  • Morgan Nelson 2012
  • Brittany Youpee 2013
Goldwater
  • Duane Weinacht 1992
  • Matthew Anderson 1994
  • Scott Koepsell 1998
  • Tricia Lawrence 1999
  • Clarissa Barnes 2002
  • Kortney Klinkel 2002
  • Monica Ottenbacher 2003 - honorable mention
  • Frank Leibfarth 2006
  • Zeljko Dvanajscak 2006 - honorable mention
  • Elizabeth Nettleton 2007
  • Felicia Barnes 2008
  • Yun "Winnie" Zou 2009
  • Doug Dailey 2010
  • Jennifer Dumdie 2012
Jack Kent Cooke
  • Angela Harrison 2004
 
Madison
  • Brittany Neiles 2009
 
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
  • Kortney Klinkel 2003
  • Allison Caster 2004
  • Kevin Mellem 2007 - honorable mention
  • Frank Leibfarth 2008
  • Elizabeth Nettleton 2008 - honorable mention
Defense Science & Engineering Graduate (NDSEG)
  • Frank Leibfarth 2008
 
NCAA Postgraduate Fellowships
  • Rick Nissen, Men's Basketball 1976
  • Michael Schurrer, Men's Football 1979
  • Gregory Willey, Men's Track and Field 1980
  • Jean Misterek, Women's Basketball 1987
  • Todd Salat, Men's Football 1987
  • Linda (Gdowski) Elbert, Women's Track and Field 1991
  • Jason Seurer, Men's Football 1993
  • Matthew Hoyt, Men's Track and Field 2000
  • Stefanie Senn, Women's Track and Field 2000
  • Sara Deckert, Women's Track and Field 2001
  • Jeremey Kudera, Men's Basketball 2001
  • Jarod Edelen, Men's Football 2003
  • Bill Gassen, Men's Football/Track and Field 2004
  • Paul Brozik, Men's Track and Field 2004
  • Emily Fox, Women's Track and Field 2004
  • Brianna Edwards, Women's Track and Field 2004
  • Marci Miller, Women's Track and Field 2005
  • Meghann Reifenrath, Women's Track and Field 2007
  • Mara McGill, Women's Track and Field 2007
  • Heidi Muellenberg, Women's Track and Field 2007
  • Katie Freeman, Women's Soccer 2008
  • Stephanie Gebhart, Women's Track and Field 2008
  • Colte Haines Men's Track and Field 2008
  • Emilie Kluth, Women's Swimming and Diving 2008
  • Jill Smolczyk, Women's Swimming and Diving 2008
  • Elizabeth Hoffman, Women's Swimming and Diving 2012
  • Emma Ladwing, Women's Track and Field 2012
  • Chad Pinkelman, Men's Track and Field 2012
 
Rhodes Scholarship
  • Paul Murray Young 1904
  • Clayton Bion Craig 1926
  • Truman Schwartz 1956
  • Paul Van Buren 1960
  • Larry Pressler 1964
  • Stephen Wilson 1970
  • Mark Eisenbraun 1976
  • Steven Runholt 1984
  • Lance Bultena 1985
Rotary International
  • Jane Gullickson 2009
  •  Cecily Engelhart 2011
Truman Scholarship
  • Michael Jansen 1986
  • Jamison Rounds 1993
  • Mindy Glover 1995
  • Jeff Navin 1996
  • Brendan Johnson 1997
  • Dusty Johnson 1998
  • Leslie Medema 1999
  • Anna Kerner 2002
  • Clarissa Barnes 2003
  • Ed Gerrish 2004
  • Sean Flynn 2007
  • Zach Crago 2008
  • Heather Fluit 2009
  • Matthew Tysdal 2010
  • Thomas Emanuel 2011
Udall
  • Danielle Buttke 2002 & 2003
  • Lynn von Koch 2004 - honorable mention
  • Felicia Barnes 2007 & 2008
  • Damon Leader Charge 2008
  • Roger Irwin 2011
Udall Native American Congressional Internship
  • Melanie Urich 1998
 
USA Today Academic All Star
  • Justin Elhoff 2005 - honorable mention
  • Frank Leibfarth 2007
  • Drake Olson 2002 - honorable mention
US Department of State Critical Language
  • Jon Walz 2007 & 2008
  • Patrick Geary 2008
  • Jessie Milstead 2012
  • Kendra VanNyhuis 2012
Walter Byers NCAA Scholars
  • Alexa Duling, Women's Track and Field 2013
National Scholarship Winners