Boren Scholarship

  • Jonathon Walz 2005, 2006
  • Brenna Bahr 2007
  • Andrew Gunderson 2007
  • Jessie Milstead 2010
 

Fulbright Scholarship

  • James Holleman 1951
  • Dennis Bormann 1957
  • Les Duly 1957
  • Nancy Hoy McCahren 1957
  • Phil (formerly Kem) Odeen 1957
  • Gary Woodle 1957
  • Terrence Poe 1965
  • Karen Hassinger 1967
  • Allyn Brosz 1970
  • Judy Wulff 1970
  • Suzanne Clouse 1974
  • Philip Stoeckle 1983
  • Tamara Porch 1986
  • Lynn Mcintire Fuhrman 1987
  • Jamie Lush 1998
  • Erica Young 1999
  • John Hemminger 1999
  • David Beffert 2001
  • Angela Harrison 2002*
  • Michael Cwach 2003
  • Amy Karpan 2004
  • Melissa Houghton 2004
  • Jeramie Risinger 2005
  • Andrea Peterson 2007
  • Joe Svec 2008
  • Zach Crago 2009
  • Abbey Jones 2010
  • Brittni Badger 2011
  • Brock Schardin 2012
  • Anna Hyronimus 2014
  • Holly Baker 2015
  • Lucia Carlson 2015
  • Breanna Helland 2015
  • Chris Zimmer 2016
  • Angela Luedke 2016


Gilman Scholarship

  • Danielle Buttke 2001
  • Cacela Kalwat 2004
  • Sahra Aleck 2006
  • Chelsie Goetz 2007
  • John Hines 2008
  • Morgan Nelson 2012
  • Brittany Youpee 2013
  • Lena Tran 2014
  • Blaze Giroux 2015*
  • Christina Bushinger 2016

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Duane Weinacht 1992
  • Matthew Anderson 1994
  • Scott Koepsell 1998
  • Tricia Lawrence 1999
  • Clarissa Barnes 2002
  • Kortney Klinkel 2002
  • Monica Ottenbacher 2003 - honorable mention
  • Frank Leibfarth 2006
  • Zeljko Dvanajscak 2006 - honorable mention
  • Elizabeth Nettleton 2007
  • Felicia Barnes 2008
  • Yun "Winnie" Zou 2009
  • Doug Dailey 2010
  • Jennifer Dumdie 2012
  • Jade Fostvedt 2016
  •  John Slunecka 2016
  • Kristie Schmidt 2016 - honorable mention


Jack Kent Cook Scholarship

  • Angela Harrison 2004

Madison Scholarship

  • Brittany Neiles 2009

National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates (NSF-REU)

  • Martin Muñoz 2016


National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
  • Kortney Klinkel 2003
  • Allison Caster 2004
  • Kevin Mellem 2007 - honorable mention
  • Frank Leibfarth 2008
  • Elizabeth Nettleton 2008 - honorable mention

Defense Science & Engineering Graduate (NDSEG)
  • Frank Leibfarth 2008

NCAA Postgraduate Fellowships

  • Rick Nissen, Men's Basketball 1976
  • Michael Schurrer, Men's Football 1979
  • Gregory Willey, Men's Track and Field 1980
  • Jean Misterek, Women's Basketball 1987
  • Todd Salat, Men's Football 1987
  • Linda (Gdowski) Elbert, Women's Track and Field 1991
  • Jason Seurer, Men's Football 1993
  • Matthew Hoyt, Men's Track and Field 2000
  • Stefanie Senn, Women's Track and Field 2000
  • Sara Deckert, Women's Track and Field 2001
  • Jeremey Kudera, Men's Basketball 2001
  • Jarod Edelen, Men's Football 2003
  • Bill Gassen, Men's Football/Track and Field 2004
  • Paul Brozik, Men's Track and Field 2004
  • Emily Fox, Women's Track and Field 2004
  • Brianna Edwards, Women's Track and Field 2004
  • Marci Miller, Women's Track and Field 2005
  • Meghann Reifenrath, Women's Track and Field 2007
  • Mara McGill, Women's Track and Field 2007
  • Heidi Muellenberg, Women's Track and Field 2007
  • Katie Freeman, Women's Soccer 2008
  • Stephanie Gebhart, Women's Track and Field 2008
  • Colte Haines Men's Track and Field 2008
  • Emilie Kluth, Women's Swimming and Diving 2008
  • Jill Smolczyk, Women's Swimming and Diving 2008
  • Elizabeth Hoffman, Women's Swimming and Diving 2012
  • Emma Ladwig, Women's Track and Field 2012
  • Chad Pinkelman, Men's Track and Field 2012
  • Jeff Mettler, Men's Track and Field/Cross Country 2014
  • Brant Haase, Men's Track and Field 2015
  • Megan Glisar, Women's Track and Field 2015

Rhodes Scholarship

    • Paul Murray Young 1904
    • Clayton Bion Craig 1926
    • Truman Schwartz 1956
    • Paul Van Buren 1960
    • Larry Pressler 1964
    • Stephen Wilson 1970
    • Mark Eisenbraun 1976
    • Steven Runholt 1984
    • Lance Bultena 1985

Rotary International

    • Jane Gullickson 2009
    • Cecily Engelhart 2011
    • Katia Duszenko 2016

Truman Scholarship

  • Michael Jansen 1986
  • Jamison Rounds 1993
  • Mindy Glover 1995
  • Jeff Navin 1996
  • Brendan Johnson 1997
  • Dusty Johnson 1998
  • Leslie Medema 1999
  • Anna Kerner 2002
  • Clarissa Barnes 2003
  • Ed Gerrish 2004
  • Sean Flynn 2007
  • Zach Crago 2008
  • Heather Fluit 2009
  • Matthew Tysdal 2010
  • Thomas Emanuel 2011
  • Josh Arens 2016

Udall Scholarship

    • Danielle Buttke 2002, 2003
    • Lynn von Koch 2004 - honorable mention
    • Felicia Barnes 2007, 2008
    • Damon Leader Charge 2008
    • Roger Irwin 2011
    • Tamee Livermont 2016

Udall Native American Congressional Scholarship

    • Melanie Urich 1998

USA Today Academic All-Star

    • Drake Olson 2002 - honorable mention
    • Justin Elhoff 2005 - honorable mention
    • Frank Leibfarth 2007

US Department of State Critical Language

    • Jon Walz 2007, 2008
    • Patrick Geary 2008
    • Jessie Milstead 2012
    • Kendra VanNyhuis 2012
    • Jenna Hayes 2016
    • Rose (Kaleigh) McLaughlin 2016

Walter Byers NCAA Scholars

    • Alexa Duling, Women's Track & Field 2013

UK-US Fulbright Summer Institute

    • Joshua Arens 2014
    • Erin Sterhagen 2014
    • Matthew Preszler 2015
    • Anna Madsen 2015

Presidential Management Scholarship

    • David Sahli 2014

(*) Denotes student did not accept award.