Graduate School

You are here:

2014 Student Research & Creative Activity Winners

 

Drew R. Davis

Title: Impacts of Agricultural Tile Drainage on Viral Pathogen Prevalence in a Native Amphibian
Program: Biological Sciences
Advisor: Jake Kerby, Ph.D.

Emily Ann Dykstra

Title: Preschool Academic Motivation: Developing Practical Measures
Program: Counseling & Psychology in Education
Advisor: Amy Schweinle, Ph.D.

Samuel S. Gaster

Title: The Contribution of Body Checking to Body Dissatisfaction, Body Distortion, and Compensatory Exercise
Program: Psychology
Advisor: Raluca Gaher, Ph.D.

Austin Matthew Hahn

Title: Life Experiences and Health Behaviors
Program: Psychology
Advisor: Raluca Gaher, Ph.D.

Austin Richard Letcher

Title: Using XDLVO Theory to Predict Adhesion Strength between Microbe and Biomaterial Surfaces
Program: Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Ying Deng, Ph.D.

Ming Liu

Title: Stopover Duration, Movement Patterns, and Temporary Home Ranges of Migratory Landbirds During Stopover
Program: Basic Biomedical Sciences
Advisor: David Swanson, Ph.D.

Travis Loof

Title: Effects of Audio Only Direct Address and Characters Flashbacks on Parasocial Interaction in Situational Comedies
Program: Communication
Advisor: Shane Semmler, Ph.D.

Wei Lv

Title: Injectable Tissue Engineering Scaffolds with Antimicrobial and Oxygen-generating Properties
Program: Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Ying Deng, Ph.D.

Spencer Friel Mathews

Title: Does Restorative Justice Repair Damage? The Experience of Harmed Parties at an American University
Program: Educational Administration
Advisor: Mejai Bola Mike Avoseh, Ph.D.

Erica L. Mize

Title: Tracking the Spread of Emerging Sylvatic Plague in Black-tailed Prairie Dog Metapopulations Using a Landscape Genetics Approach
Program: Biological Sciences
Advisor: Hugh Britten, Ph.D.

Gretchen Newberry

Title: A Comparative Habitat Study of Common Nighthawks (Chordeiles Minor): Rooftop vs. Ground Nesting Females
Program: Biological Sciences
Advisor: David Swanson, Ph.D.

Chesley Peabody

Title: The Use of Paper in the Construction and Preservation of Musical Instruments
Program: Music
Advisor: John Koster, A.B. and David Moskowitz, Ph.D

Rui Peng

Title: Highly Efficient Visible Light Driven Photocatalytic Solar Hydrogen Evolution System by Assembling CdS with Ti-MCM-48 Mesoporous Materials
Program: Materials Chemistry
Advisor: Ranjit Koodali, Ph.D.

Savannah Joy Peters

Title: Adolescent HPV Vaccination and Contraception Use in Medically Rural versus Urban Environments
Program: Psychology
Advisor: Randy Quevillon, Ph.D.

Spencer Raymond Siddons

Title: Inclusion of Citizen Scientists to Assess Amphibian Populations along the Missouri National Recreational River
Program: Biology
Advisor: Jake Kerby, Ph.D.

Rajeshwari R. Solanki

Title: Exploring a Neural Molecular Mechanism Underlying Altered Stress Sensitivity During Amphetamine Withdrawal
Program: Basic Biomedical Sciences
Advisor: Gina Forster, Ph.D.

Torrie (Rasmussen) Summers

Title: Effect of Endocannabinoids on Behaviors Elicited by Nociceptive vs. Non-nociceptive Stimuli
Program: Basic Biomedical Sciences
Advisor: Brian Burrell, Ph.D.

Eagappanath Thiruppathi

Title: Development of Molecular Nonfouling Coatings for Preventing Thrombosis on Cardiovascular Medical Devices
Program: Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Gopinath Mani, Ph.D.

Bo Yang

Title: A Poly (Glycerol Sebacate)-based Local Drug Delivery System for the Treatment of Periodontal Disease
Program: Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Ying Deng, Ph.D.