Spring Award Winners

Brenna Bray
Title: Corticosterone in the ventral hippocampus differentially alters accumbal dopamine output in drug-naïve and amphetamine-withdrawn rats
Program: Basic Biomedical Sciences
Advisor: Dr. Gina Forster


Joshua Childs

Title: The Effects of Membrane Cholesterol on the Adhesion of Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells to Fibronectin

Program: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Zhongkui Hong



Patricia Dombrowski

Title: Evaluating the predator-prey relationship between the Hine’s emerald dragonfly, Somatochlora hineana, and the devil crayfish, Cambarus diogenes

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Daniel Soluk



Sandarage Pasan Fernando

Title: Development of a novel integrative framework combining Protein-Protein Interaction networks with anatomy ontology data to enhance the accuracy of network-based candidate gene predictions

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Erliang Zeng


Amy Fill
Title: Bread and Puppet Theater
Program: Art
Advisor: Amber Hansen and Victor Shonk

Mariah Hoffman

Title: NanoStringDisc: a NanoString data analysis workflow for the discovery of significant differentially expressed genes

Program: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Etienne Gnimpieba



Laura Jackson

Title: Automated Integration of Trees and Traits: A Case Study Using Paired Fin Loss Across Teleost Fishes

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Paula Mabee



Jordan Kuiper

Title: An Esophageal Tissue Engineering Scaffold for Esophageal Atresia in Neonates

Program: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Ying Deng



Jill Morris

Title: Social Reactions to Sexual Assault Disclosure: The Role of Posttraumatic Cognitions

Program: Clinical Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Randy Quevillon



Jacob Novosad

Title: South Dakota Education: An Examination of Social Studies Curriculum and the Representation of American Indians in South Dakota Public Schools, 1970-2000

Program: History

Advisor: Dr. Elise Boxer



Paige Oboikovitz

Title: The Relationship of Environmental Temperatures to Metabolic Flexibility in Horned Larks and House Sparrows

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. David Swanson



Kristopher Pitcher

Title: Effects of intra-patch complexity and water depth on aquatic predator movement and prey consumption

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Daniel Soluk



Hasitha Premathilake

Title: Multi omics approach to ascertain the role of Atonal homolog 1 (ATOH1) in the metastasis of Sonic Hedgehog subgroup medulloblastoma

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Erliang Zeng



Emma Ranum

Title: Perspectives on Being a Sibling of a Child with Autism Spectrum Disorder: A qualitative study with female siblings

Program: Clinical Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Jean Caraway



NRMK Nadeeka Rathnayake

Title: Acquisition of desiccation tolerance in the moss Physcomitrella patens by intrinsic mechanisms

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Karen Koster



Eric Roberts

Title: Comparative Analysis of Egocentric Perception Using Desktop Mounted Display Systems and Immersive Head Mounted Display Systems for Robotic Unmanned Ground Vehicle Operation

Program: Human Factors Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Doug Peterson



Russell Shaffer

Title: Treehouse Soldiers

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. Leah McCormack



Philip Spelman

Title: Effects of Virtual Alcohol Environments on Acute Motivation for Alcohol

Program: Clinical Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Simons



Eva Soluk

Title: Comparing Managed Prairie Systems (COMPS)

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Meghann Jarchow



Ethan Villeneuve

Title: Cognitive abilities and mathematics achievement: Do component mathematical skills serve as a bottleneck on higher-order mathematical skills?

Program: Counseling and Psychology in Education - School Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Daniel Hajovsky



Adam Warrix

Title: The Role of Abiotic Factor in Plant Growth and Development Following an Artificial Disturbance

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Meghann Jarchow