Aug 13, 2013
 

Scholarship recipients announced at USD, set to begin fall classes

VERMILLION, S.D. -- The University of South Dakota has announced its freshman class scholars, who are enrolled for fall classes that begin at the end of this month, including recipients of top university scholarships such as the George S. Mickelson Scholarship, the Dorothy Schieffer Scholarship, the Walter A. and Lucy Yoshioka Buhler Endowed Scholarship, the Presidential Alumni Scholarship and Glen E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Lakota Scholarship.
 

These scholarships are among the most prestigious awards offered by USD, and provide outstanding students with four-year, renewable awards contingent upon the student maintaining the minimum grade point average and meeting all other conditions of the renewal criteria as specified by the award.

The three recipients of the George S. Mickelson Scholarships enrolled at USD this fall are Andrew Koch, a graduate of Sioux Falls (S.D) Washington High School, Katelyn Loutsch, a graduate of Milbank (S.D.) High School, and John Slunecka, a graduate of Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School. Valued at $40,000 over a four-year period, recipients of the George S. Mickelson Scholarship must maintain a minimum 3.5 cumulative GPA and remain enrolled full-time on the Vermillion campus.

The Dorothy S. Schieffer Scholarship offers full scholarship opportunities for students seeking political science as a major or minor and was presented to Nathaniel Steinlicht, a graduate of Milbank High School. The Walter A. and Lucy Yoshioka Buhler Endowed Scholarship provides full in-state tuition and fees, and an international study abroad opportunity for student recipients. Brandon Ness, a graduate of Waubay (S.D) High School, is this year’s Buhler Scholar.

Presidential Alumni Scholarships, valued at $28,000 over a four-year period, were awarded to 10 USD freshmen: Adam Fenton of Temecula, Calif., Corina Larson of Aberdeen, S.D.; Thayme Watson of Brookings, S.D.; Thorn Dramstad of Huron, S.D.; Tanner Colombe of Mission, S.D. Colombe is also a recipient of a Glen E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Lakota Scholarship valued at $5,000 per year for qualified students; Kennidy Asche of Scotland, S.D.;  Geralyn Palmer of Sioux Falls, who is also a Rawlins Scholar ($2,500 per year); Jade Fostvedt of Vermillion; Jonathan Susemihl of Watertown, S.D.; and Johsua Arens of Yankton, S.D. Recipients of the Presidential Alumni Scholarship must maintain a minimum 3.5 cumulative GPA and remain enrolled full-time on the Vermillion campus.

2015 high school seniors should start planning now. For information about USD and academic scholarship opportunities, go to http://admissions.usd.edu.

A list of scholarship recipients, including their hometown and high school (if applicable) information:

Arizona

Paradise Valley - Ryanne Davis, Hamilton High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Peoria - Sarah Heinrich, Centennial High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year)

California

Acton - Christian Trevillyan, Paraclete High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Chula Vista - Rebecca Torres, East Lake High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Lakewood - Alyssa Krug, California Acad Math & Science, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Roseville - Kayla Fields, Roseville High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Temecula - Adam Fenton, Chaparral High School, Presidential Alumni Scholarship for $28,000 ($7,000/year); Award of Excellence $1,000; Woodland Hills - Daniel Shugar Garza, El Camino Real High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years)

Colorado

Broomfield - Christa Gesicki, Legacy High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Centennial - Nathaniel Smith, Arapahoe High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Colorado Springs - Melanie Picklesimer, Air Academy High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Brooke Watson, Air Academy High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Fort Collins - Ashley Ambriz, Rocky Mountain High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Edward Kennedy, Rocky Mountain High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Lafayette – Elyse Murray, Centaurus High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Northglenn - Miranda Weiler-Ireland, Legacy High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year)

Florida

Dade City - Alexis Flores, Pasco High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Riley, Samantha, Pasco High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Weston – Nicole Wasserman, Cypress Bay High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year)

Georgia

Lawrenceville - Kaitlyn Sicard Redlegs, Brookwood High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year)

Illinois

Coal City - Morgan Piehl, Coal City High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Edwards - Elizabeth Verville, Dunlap High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Huntley - Michael Geheren, Huntley High School, Al Neuharth Scholarship for Excellence in Journalism for $20,000 ($5,000/year); Lockport - Jacob Knowles, Lockport Township High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Plainfield - Kiefer Ketelhut, Plainfield North High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Richton Park - Cierra Garrett, Rich South High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Deasia Garrett, Rich South High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);Village Of Lakewood - Meghan Mannix, Crystal Lake High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year)

Iowa

Akron - Taron Banks, Akron-Westfield Community School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Haley Coyle, Akron-Westfield Community School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Jayde Ostermyer, Akron-Westfield Community School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Ankeny – Kiley Weier, Ankeny High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Ashton – Andrea Johnson, Sheldon Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Audubon – Teagan Albright, Audubon High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Battle Creek - Rachel Meyer, Odebolt Arthur-Battle Creek Ida Groves High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Austin Sadler, Odebolt Arthur-Battle Creek Ida Groves High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Justin Sadler, Odebolt Arthur-Battle Creek Ida Groves High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Boyden - Brandt Van Roekel, Boyden-Hull High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Cedar Falls - Rachel Nurse, Cedar Falls High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Cherokee - Katherine Bice, Washington High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Cherokee High School/Lundsgaard Scholarship for $1,000; Stetson Dagel, Washington High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Cherokee High School/Lundsgaard Scholarship for $1,000; Clive - Matthew Stiegel, Dowling High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Dubuque - Audrey Reeg, Hempstead High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Earlham - Rachel Blanchard, Earlham JR-SR High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Everly – Rebecca Borkowski, Clay Central/Everly, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Fenton - Andrea Fothergill, North Union High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Gilbert - Morgan Harwood, Gilbert Community, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Glenwood - Hanna Ringsdorf, Glenwood High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Granville - Allison Kellen, Spalding Catholic School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Hospers - Danielle Portz, MOC-Floyd Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Scott Stallmann, Sheldon Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Ireton - Agustin Jimenez, West Sioux High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Tyler Pottebaum, Le Mars High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Erin Westly, West Sioux High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Kingsley - Alexander Plendl, Kingsley-Pierson Community School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Lawton - Malachi Petersen, Lawton-Bronson Community School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Le Mars - Katie Feller, Le Mars High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Allison Folkema, Le Mars High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Cameron Frentress, Le Mars High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Erin Kommes, Le Mars High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Zachary Lerdal, Le Mars High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Courtney Loutsch, Remsen-Union High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Morgan Ohm, Le Mars High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Carter Strub, Le Mars High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Mapleton - Toni Kafton, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Marcus – Brandi Casillas, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Merrill – Bryton Martin, Le Mars High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Moville – Abigail Countryman, Woodbury Central High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Josiah Davis, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Brittany Schermann, Woodbury Central High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Neola - Kori Junkman, Tri-Center High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Newell - Megan Christiansen, Newell-Fonda High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Orange City - Andrew Schuiteman, MOC-Floyd Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Panama - Jessica Feldman, Harlan Community, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Science, Technology and Mathematics Scholarship for $1,000; Paullina - Emily Riedemann, South O'Brien High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Primghar - Robert McCauley, South O'Brien High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Remsen - Kelsey Ruden, Remsen-Union High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Rock Rapids - Nathaniel Knoblock, Central Lyon High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Cole Schleusner, Central Lyon High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Rock Valley - Jonathan Harmsen, Rock Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Dalton Kats, Rock Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Madison Koehler, Rock Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Isaiah Richter, Rock Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Sac City - Alyx Phillips, East Sac County High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Sergeant Bluff - Ellen Hammel, Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Morgan Schroeder, Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Shelby - Casey Peters, A-H-S-T High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Sheldon - Shelby Bruns, Sheldon Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Sibley - Matthew Runia, Sibley-Ocheydan High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Sioux City – Katy Bergenske, East High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Sara Desy, West High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Chloe Huck, West High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Carley Huisenga, East High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Megan McCarthy, Bishop Heelan High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Ericka Niles, East High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Nathan Saunders, East High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Seth Wiederhold, Bishop Heelan High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Spencer - Alyssa Gee, Spencer High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Sutherland - Kody Nelson, South O'Brien High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD School of Law Honor Scholar; Waukee - Grant Campbell, Waukee Community High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); West Des Moines - Kevin McLaughlin, Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Jaden Van Dike, Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year)

Kansas

Kansas City - Rebecca Onstott, Piper High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Olathe - Madison Bryant, Olathe Northwest High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Overland Park - Tayler Kirtley, Blue Valley Northwest High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Stilwell - Aaron Ramsey, Blue Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year)

Minnesota

Adrian - Jordan Preuss, Adrian High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Jason Reisdorfer, Adrian High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Alexandria - Briquelle Bowden, Jefferson Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Balaton - Kole Vogt, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Belview - Emily Rigge, Redwood Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Brooklyn Park - Samantha DeBlieck, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Canby - Anna Henningsgaard, Canby High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Carver - Christina Wheeler, Chanhassen High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Center City - Taylor Connell, Chisago Lakes High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Chandler – Michaela Hartle, Murray County Central, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Chanhassen - Brenna Lervick, Chanhassen High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Chaska - Sara Owens, Chaska Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Corcoran - Shelby Burgess, Wayzata Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Cottonwood - Kacie Hartle, Lakeview High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Dakota - Katelyn Shepardson, LaCrescent High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Eagle Lake - Callyn Kozitza, Mankato East High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Eden Prairie - Marie Hartman, Eden Prairie High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Edgerton - Lindsey Van Dyke, Edgerton High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Edina - Sydney Porter, Edina High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Elgin - Paige Thieke Clough, Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Ellsworth - Mckayla Schilling, Luverne High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Fairmont - Elizabeth Neuharth, Waseca High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Fosston - Rebecca Sistad, Fosston High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Garden City - Haley Eberhart, Maple River High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Hadley - Shay Posthuma, Murray County Central High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Hills - Joshua Dudley, Hills-Beaver Creek High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Hopkins - Margaret Coleman, Hopkins High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Hutchinson - Michael Noga, Hutchinson High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Jasper - Casey Matthiesen, Garretson High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Jordan - Morgan Huss, Jordan High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Lake Crystal - Dayan Maas, Mankato West High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Lakeville - Alaura Fried, Farmington High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Emily Hattouni, Apple Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Award of Excellence $500; Kleiner, Erin, Lakeville Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Alex Schaefbauer, Lakeville South High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Luverne - Sydney Boelman, ESIVAL, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Savanna Bremer, Luverne High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Katelyn Hart, Luverne High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Katlynn Staeffler, Luverne High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Alexandra Stanley, Luverne High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Caitria Sweeney, Luverne High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Maple Grove - Evan Emslie, Wayzata Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Marshall - Cassaundra Krogen, Marshall Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Alyssa Matson, Marshall Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Rhett Struve, Marshall Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Courtney VanKeulen, Marshall Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Milroy - Jennifer Welu, Tracy JR-SR High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Minneapolis - Brittany Simonson, Edina High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Montevideo - Nettie DuVall, Montevideo Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); New Brighton - Kyle Ringhofer, Mounds View High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); New Ulm - Grace Bode, New Ulm Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Northfield - Taylor Wiskus, Northfield High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Oak Grove - Jamie Rykhus, St. Francis High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Red Wing - Lucas Bryant, Red Wing High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Rochester - Hannah Berndt, Century High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Samuel Brust, Mayo High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Hannah Harens, Century High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Gabrielle Hensrud, Century High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Rachinny Khan, John Marshall High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Roseville - Aileen Maw, Mounds View High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Shoreview - Jesse Bonde, Mounds View High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Slayton - Kara Homandberg, Southwest Minnesota Christian, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Maxwell Whitehead, Murray County Central High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); St. James - Jessica Carvatt, St. James High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Tracy - Peter Moua, Tracy JR-SR High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Trimont - Noel Bjerken, Martin County West, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Victoria - Cody Seal, Chanhassen High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Anastasia Zabel, Chaska Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Watertown - Emily Turner, Watertown-Mayer High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Willmar - Mallory Loge, Willmar Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Wilmont - Troy Christians, Adrian High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Windom - Mijah Murden, Windom Area High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Woodbury - Dominic Jankowski, Stillwater Area Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Woodstock - Janelle Johnson, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Worthington - Timothy Skog, Worthington Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Krista Vogt, Worthington Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year)

Missouri

Blue Springs - Khorey Kilgore, Blue Springs South High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year)

Nebraska

Aurora - John Wetherington, Aurora High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Bellevue - Abigail DeWitt, Papillion-LaVista South High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Columbus - Hannah Harrington, Scotus Central Catholic, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Crofton - Adam Spady, Crofton High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Dakota City - Patricia Schopp, South Sioux City High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); David City - Dana Vandenberg, David City High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Fort Calhoun - Shilee Erwin, Fort Calhoun High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; James Rathjen, Fort Calhoun High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Meghan Schulz, Fort Calhoun High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Kaitlyn White, Fort Calhoun High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Fremont - Delaney Clark, Archbishop Bergan High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Hartington - Nicole Keiter, Cedar Catholic High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Hooper - Nicole Schlueter, Logan View High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Kearney - Jackson Gannon, Kearney Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Caitlin Jackson, Kearney Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Laurel - Kiley Thompson, Laurel Concord High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Lincoln - Shatice Jones, Lincoln North Star High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Graham Resseguie, Pius X High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Adam Slyter, Lincoln East High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Louisville - Xiola Koile-Paxton, Platteview High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD School of Law Honor Scholar; Meadow Grove - Michaela Feldmann, Battle Creek High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Milford - Andrew Penry, Milford High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Neligh - Shelby Rice, Neligh-Oakdale High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Annie Schrader, Neligh-Oakdale High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Newcastle - Leah Geis, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Norfolk - Kristen Ball, Norfolk Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Lynne Borgmann, Norfolk Catholic High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Maria Krier, Norfolk Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Quinn Pieper, Norfolk Catholic High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Omaha - Meagan Bishop, Skutt Catholic High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Sarah Bugajny, Millard West High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Callen Campagna, Millard West High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Katelyn Dennis, Millard South High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Emily Haase, Millard North High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Shea Kister, Fort Calhoun High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Brooke Linnenbrink, Fort Calhoun High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Shelby McCabe, Millard South High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Cale Meier, Millard West High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Benjamin Myers, Creighton Prep, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Courtney Neeson, Roncalli Catholic, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Lisa Patterson, Burke High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Madilyn Pickering, Elkhorn High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Jenna Sime, Millard West High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Harley Thernka, Papillion-LaVista High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Karli Ward, Millard South High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); O’Neill - Elizabeth Price, O’Neill High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Osmond - Levi Gutz, Osmond High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Krista Stueckrath, Osmond High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Papillion - Brittany Johnson, Papillion-LaVista South High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Andrew Phelps, Papillion-LaVista South High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Ashlyn Pudenz, Papillion-LaVista South High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Pierce - Bailey Sherman, Pierce Public High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Scottsbluff - Kaitlyn Krzyzanowski, Gering High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Luke Worden, Scottsbluff High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); South Sioux City - Nancy Escobar, South Sioux City High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Austin Fritza, South Sioux City High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Trevor Hudson, South Sioux City High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Shaina McCullough, East High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Ruth Hyde Student Scholarship for $1,000; Andrea Tostado, South Sioux City High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Wayne - Daniel Melena, Wayne High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Wynot - Samantha Wieseler, Wynot High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Yutan - Madison Rew, Bishop Neumann High, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year)

New York

Pine City - Ingrid Peterson, Southside High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year)

Ohio

Columbus - Samantha Schuttinger, Bishop Watterson High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years)

Oklahoma

Broken Arrow - Ryan Alger, Broken Arrow High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);

Faxon - Kayla Clayton, Chattanooga High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year)

Pennsylvania

Collegeville - Brandon Sullivan, Spring-Ford Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year)

South Dakota

Aberdeen - Kristyn Bahr, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Garrett Bankston, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Alexis Boschee, Aberdeen Christian High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Taylor Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Tage Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year); Brianna Haugen, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Alec Janusz, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Corina Larson, Warner High School, Presidential Alumni Scholarship $28,000 ($7,000/year); Alexandra Mattern, Aberdeen Roncalli High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Hallie Meink, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Sara Niederbaumer, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Michaela Rogers, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Ashley Rook, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Dustin Santjer, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD School of Law Honor Scholar; Hunter Serfoss, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Samantha Skowron, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Coleton Thomas, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Amanda Wagemann, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Girls State Officer $1,000; Arlington - Josie Flatgard, Arlington High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Al Neuharth Scholarship for Excellence in Journalism for $20,000 ($5,000/year); Avon - Taylor Hento, Avon High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Bath - Taylor Zueger, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Belle Fourche - Allison Verry, Belle Fourche High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Beresford - Luke Abbas, Centerville High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Mikayla Abbas, Centerville High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Taylor Olsen, Beresford High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Taryn Twite, Beresford High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Big Stone City - Jenae Schneider, Ortonville High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Black Hawk - Jessika McKee, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Toree Sandine, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Bowdle - Mckenna Eisenbeisz, Bowdle High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Brandon - Emily Backer, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Stephen Bakke, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Kelle Beckman, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Jessica Gabbert, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Benjamin Hamann, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Cole Hensley, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Garry Family Scholarship for $1,000; Holly Olesen, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Meggin Robertson, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Blake Story, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Brentford - Kaitlyn Sattler, Groton High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Bridgewater - Sutton, Anissa, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Britton - Miranda Easthouse, Britton-Hecla High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Caleb Wenz, Britton-Hecla High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Brookings - Thayme Watson, Brookings High School, Presidential Alumni Scholarship $28,000 ($7,000/year), Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year); Burbank - Shelby Christopherson, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Emma Lunning, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Burke - Schae Hanson, Burke High School, Sanford School of Medicine Alumni Student Scholar; Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Caitlyn Mayer, Burke High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Teresa Opbroek, Burke High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Canistota - Tyler Decker, Canistota High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Ciaran Glynn, Montrose High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Rebecca Pulse, Canistota High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Canton - Kaela DeJong, Canton High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Lauren Pommer, Sioux Falls O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Abby Roskam, Canton High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Kaylee Sehr, Canton High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Carpenter - Allison Wicks, Willow Lake High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Centerville - Mitchell Peterson, Centerville High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD School of Law Honor Scholar; Chamberlain - Emily Barrett, Chamberlain High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Emily Wall, Chamberlain High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Chancellor - Rebecca Buechler, Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Girls State Officer $1,000; USD Science, Technology and Mathematics; Chester - Kyle Heyn, Chester Area School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Clark - Samantha Luttrell, Clark High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Clear Lake - Erin Engelkes, Deuel High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Crooks - Alexis Ahlquist, Tri-Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Taylor Nesheim, Tri-Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Custer - Caitlyn Bagley, Custer High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Girls State Officer $1,000; Dakota Dunes - Morgan Aldrich, Heelan High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Thomas Kenny, Dakota Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Kylee Meier, Dakota Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Hunter Rowe, Le Mars High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Dell Rapids - Lexy Antoine, Flandreau High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Ryan Nichols, Dell Rapids High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Abigail Weinzetl, Baltic High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Delmont - Devin Kurtz, Parkston High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Dimock - Alexis Horstman, Parkston High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Eagle Butte - Daniel Keller, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Elk Point - Spencer Frankl, Akron-Westfield Community School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Ethan - Krystal Freidel, Parkston High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Flandreau - Makayla Dietrich, Flandreau High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Makenna Thompson, Flandreau High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Freeman - Shelby Huber, Menno High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Kyla Melchizedek, Scotland High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Mekayla Pravecek, Freeman High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Garretson - Makayla Braaten, Garretson High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Goodwin - Samantha Wiekamp, Deuel High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Gregory - Cody Jung, Gregory High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Sierra Thomas, Gregory High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Groton - Tobias Carda, Groton High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Lauren Kulwicki, Groton High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Savanna Larson, Groton High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Hamill - Nolan Welker, Colome High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Logan Welker, Colome High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD School of Law Honor Scholar; USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Harrisburg - Kyle Ackermann, Harrisburg High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Joshua Gardner, Harrisburg High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Landon Peterson, Harrisburg High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Hartford - Eric Fogarty, Sioux Falls O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Brandon Pennock, West Central High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Elizabeth Runge, Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Hayti - Curstie Visser, Hamlin High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Hill City - Lexy Hanson, Winner High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD School of Law Honor Scholar; Casey Sullivan, Hill City High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Hot Springs - Shane Hansen, Hot Springs High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Hudson - Marisa Myrabo, Canton High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Humboldt - Eric Krizan, West Central High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Hurley - Danielle Voss, Viborg-Hurley High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Huron - Katelyn Allerdings, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Aidan Beck, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Troy Berg, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Christina Burmeister, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Lexy Chase, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Thorn Dramstad, Huron High School, Presidential Alumni Scholarship for $28,000 ($7,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Kristina Kayser, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Alex Kopfmann, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Megan Mead, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Tessa Musil, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Matthew Ondricek, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Andrew Reimer, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); James Salinas, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Science, Technology and Mathematics Scholarship for $1,000; Crystal Wharton, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Morgan Wiegel, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Adam Zwanziger, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Jefferson - Simone Bernard, Elk Point-Jefferson High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Hailey Jeratowski, Dakota Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Molly Klooster, Siouxland Community Christian School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Kelsey Marshall, Elk Point-Jefferson High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Noah Mollet, Bishop Heelan High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Courtney Mollet, Dakota Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Charles Nearman, Elk Point-Jefferson High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Rebecca Smith, Elk Point-Jefferson High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Lake Andes - Wrena Bechen, Andes Central High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Ullyot Lakota Scholarship for $20,000 ($5,000/year); Dalton Soulek, Wagner Community High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Langford - Kyle Amundson, Langford High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Lemmon - Shayla Klein, Lemmon High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Lennox - Tyler Harms, Lennox High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Amber Kost, Lennox High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Trayce Ruotsalainen, Tea Area High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Lesterville - Nathan Ellinger, Menno High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Madison - Rebecca Froehlich, Madison High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Award of Excellence $500; Tiffany Heeren, Madison High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Lucas Zingmark, Madison High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Martin - Natasha Kaltenbach, Bennett County High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Ullyot Lakota Scholarship for $20,000 ($5,000/year); Dalton McCollam, Bennett County High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Shea Soderlin, Bennett County High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); McCook Lake - Tyler Dodds, Dakota Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Milbank - Justin Ackerman, Milbank High School, Youth Business Adventure $500; Ryan Hepper, Milbank High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Rachel Johannsen, Milbank High School, Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship for $12,000 ($3,000/year); Katelyn Loutsch, Milbank High School, George S. Mickelson Scholarship for $40,000 ($10,000/year); Emily Pauli, Milbank High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Lexy Pillatzki, Milbank High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Cori Redmond, Milbank High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Nathaniel Steinlicht, Milbank High School, Dorothy S. Schieffer Scholarship-full tuition, fees, room, board, and books for four years; USD School of Law Honor Scholar; Mina - Michael Buchanan, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year); Jordan Gooding, Aberdeen Central High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD School of Law Honor Scholar; Mission - Tanner Colombe, Todd County High School, Presidential Alumni Scholarship for $28,000 ($7,000/year); Ullyot Lakota Scholarship for $20,000 ($5,000/year); Sanford School of Medicine Alumni Student Scholar; Lottie Grimshaw, Todd County High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Samira Jones, Todd County High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Mitchell - Brandon Andersen, Ethan High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Jacob Haiar, Mitchell High School, Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship for $12,000 ($3,000/year); Sanford School of Medicine Alumni Student Scholar; Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Amanda Hegg, Mitchell High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Janae Mehlhaff, Mitchell High School, Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship for $12,000 ($3,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Morgan Meyer, Mitchell High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Jenna Neugebauer, Mitchell High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Kristina Sanderson, Mitchell High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Shannon Weber, Mitchell High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Nicole Wittstruck, Mitchell High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Mobridge - Kyle Dembek, Mobridge-Pollock High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Zachary Dockter, Mobridge-Pollock High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Stephen Gemar, Mobridge-Pollock High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Bruce P. Nolop Scholarship for $1,000 USD School of Law Honor Scholar; Alex Greger, Mobridge-Pollock High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Bruce P. Nolop Scholarship for $1,000; Callie Lawrence, Timber Lake High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Melissa May, Mobridge-Pollock High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Bruce P. Nolop Scholarship for $1,000; Cleon Richards, Emery High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Montrose - Jordyn Cleveland, Montrose High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Mount Vernon - Rylee Sanders, Mitchell High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); North Sioux City - Olivia Brown, Dakota Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Nate Christiansen, Dakota Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Taylor Lambert, Dakota Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Rebekah Shoup, Heelan High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Oacoma - Shelby Schreiber, Chamberlain High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Parker - Patrick Gillespie, Parker High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Parkston - Taylor Bormann, Parkston High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Parker Van Zee, Parkston High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Philip - Holly Iwan, Philip High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Piedmont - Elijah Ehresmann, Rapid City St. Thomas More High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Pierre - Irene Aplan, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Science, Technology and Mathematics Scholarship for $1,000; Lane Brandenburg, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Karissa Buchholtz, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship for $12,000 ($3,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Elizabeth DeTample, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Nathan Ellenbecker, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship for $12,000 ($3,000/year); Al Neuharth Excellence in Journalism Scholarship for $20,000 ($5,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Boys State Officer $1,000; USD School of Law Honor Scholar; Megan Feller, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Mitchell Hanson, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Logan Lenz, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Kristi Livermont, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Caitlin Plooster, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); John Ricketts, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship for $12,000 ($3,000/year); Al Neuharth Excellence in Journalism Scholarship for $20,000 ($5,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Boys State Officer $1,000; USD School of Law Honor Scholar; Shelby Spelbring, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Matthew Svendsen, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $2,000; Turner, Frank, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Aubrey Wald, T.F. Riggs High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Karlie Warne, Zachery High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Platte - Cameron Hunt, Platte-Geddes High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Vernell  & Joan Holter Scholarship for $1,500; Connor Kuipers, Platte-Geddes High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Rapid City - Kellen Benish, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Rebecca Beu, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Nathan Comer, Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Lane Culey, Rapid City Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Aidan Goetzinger, St. Thomas More High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD School of Law Honor Scholar; Meghan Hoben, Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year); Andrew Howland, Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Andrew Hurd, Rapid City St. Thomas More High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Bethany Hutto, Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; Mckinsey Kost, Central High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year); Danielle La Fleur, St. Thomas More High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); John McCloud, Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Jayme Rossow, Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Ann Shoemaker, Stevens High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Girls State; David Tenglin, St. Thomas More High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Aaron Tennyson, Christian High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Bailey Wilkinson, St. Thomas More High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Redfield - Courtney Albrecht, Redfield High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Ruth Hyde Student Scholarship for $1,000; Marguerite Lambert, Redfield High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Award of Excellence $500; Danielle Waldner, Redfield High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Rosholt - Mackenzie Eggers, Rosholt High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Salem - Rachel Bartscher, McCook Central High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Kelsi Kampshoff, McCook Central High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Scotland - Kennidy Asche, Scotland High School, Presidential Alumni Scholarship for $28,000 ($7,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Kody Jakopak, Wagner Community High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); H. Walter & E. Joyce Rembold Scholarship for $500; Anna Struck, Scotland High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Selby - Lynette Moak, Selby Area High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Sioux Falls - Arianne Aasen, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Demir Alic, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); David Amussen, Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Austin Backer, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Ashley Bailey, Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Tristan Beck, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); USD Science, Technology and Mathematics Scholarship for $1,000; Kylie Beck, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Hailey Bell, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Shayla Berry, Tri-Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Rachael Biggerstaff, Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); USD Science, Technology and Mathematics Scholarship for $1,000; Blow, Mackenzie, Sioux Falls Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Bork, Thomas, Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Lindsey Bouma, Sioux Falls Christian High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Nikia Bradley, Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Jennifer Brunick, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Akela Carlson, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Melinda Chheng, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Joslynn Clauson, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Garry Family Scholarship $1,000; Lyndsay Claussen, Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Tanner Comp, Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Sam Cooke, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Brett Cooper, Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Jimmie Cunningham, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years); Brady Daly, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Boys State Officer $1,000; Davidson, Mara, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Nikka Dosado, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Chelsea Dubbelde, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Danielle Emmett, Harrisburg High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Breanna Fischer, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Garry Family Scholarship $1,000; Samantha Foley, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Brooke Gebhart, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Marissa Tran, Sioux Falls O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year); Megan Goldammer, Harrisburg High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Kallan Groseth, Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Mark Haiar, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Mary Jo & Otto Kaiser Scholarship for $2,500;  Kyle Hallberg, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Amanda Hanson, Harrisburg High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year);  Shelby Harris, Harrisburg High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Nathan Hauck, Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Michael Hoffman, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Amanda Hunking, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years);  Elizabeth Huver, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Mitchell Irons, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Courtney Jacobsma, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Megan Jamison, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Taylar Jenks, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Randi Johnson, Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000;  Shaya Kellen, Tri-Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Alexandra Kneip, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Riley Knutson, Tea Area High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Klarissa Kobernusz, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Matthew Koch, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Andrew Koch, Washington Senior High, George S. Mickelson Scholarship for $40,000 ($10,000/year); Rawlins Scholarship for $10,000 ($2,500/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500;  Patrick Konda, Lennox High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Ravan Kott, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Morgan Krier, Harrisburg High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year);  Brody Krogman, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Taylor Ladenburger, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years);  Chase Lage, Sioux Falls Christian High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years);  Joshua Lambert, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Clay Lippert, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year);  Samantha Lohan, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Mason Marcotte, Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years);  Taylor Martin, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Brittany Massmann, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000; USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500;  Lucas McGowan, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); George & Clare Johnson Family Scholarship for $1,000;  Michaela McGrann, O’Gorman High School, Sanford School of Medicine Alumni Student Scholar; Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year);  Samantha Monson, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Alton Morrison, Harrisburg High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years);  Steven Murdock, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Grant Award for $2,000 ($1,000 for 2 years);  Shawna Murray, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Geralyn Palmer, Lincoln High School, Presidential Alumni Scholarship for $28,000 ($7,000/year); Rawlins Scholarship for $10,000 ($2,500/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500;  Gavin Pease, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year);  Robert Peterson, Washington Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Austin Pharis, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Abby Pillar, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500;  Kelsey Randen, Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Daniel Rausch, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Vanessa Rise, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); John Slunecka, Roosevelt High School, George S. Mickelson Scholarship for $40,000 ($10,000/year); Rawlins Scholarship for $10,000 ($2,500/year); USD Argus Leader All-Star Scholarship for $1,000; USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Kaitlyn Southwick, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Brittany Spader, Washington High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Taylor Stekl, Washington High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Alexander Thomason, Washington High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Youth Business Adventure $500; Nicholas Tieszen, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Alec Treiber, Washington High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Dana Turgeon, Washington High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Martha Van Den Oever, Lincoln High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Jack Vogel, O’Gorman High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Hayley Winklepleck, Roosevelt High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); 1/2 Housing Award (4 years); Sisseton - Kautious Weinkauf, Sisseton High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Wally & Connie Hellwig Erickson Scholarship in memory of Gene Hellwig for $600; South Shore - Baylee Knippling, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Spearfish - Luke McFarland, Spearfish High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Spencer - Allison Huff, McCook Central High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Sturgis - Alyssa Hoffman, Sturgis Brown High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Tea - Chase Deckert, Tea Area High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Alex Dyvig, Tea Area High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Dalton Montileaux, Tea Area High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Ullyot Lakota Scholarship for $20,000 ($5,000/year);  Madeline Schmitt, Tea Area High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year);  Nathanial Schroder, Tea Area High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Timber Lake - Bruce Biegler, Timber Lake High School, Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship for $12,000 ($3,000/year); Youth Business Adventure $500; USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $ 500;  Virginia Smith, Timber Lake High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Trail City - Kristin Aberle, Timber Lake High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Ullyot Lakota Scholarship for $20,000 ($5,000/year); Tripp - Lanae Fuerst, Tripp-Delmont High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Tyndall - Tanner Hajek, Bon Homme High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year);  Mitchell Merkwan, Bon Homme High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Valley Springs - Haley Ullom, Brandon Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Vermillion - Robyn Axtell, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000;  Victoria Bergman, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Jade Fostvedt, Vermillion High School, Presidential Alumni Scholarship for $28,000 ($7,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500;  Chelsea Gilbertson, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Sarah Hansen, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Allison Howe, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Science, Technology and Mathematics Scholarship for $1,000;  Mackenzie Huber, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship for $12,000 ($3,000/year); Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year); Mary Jo & Otto Kaiser Scholarship for $2,500; USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500;  Mariah Larson, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Broadcaster Press V.H.S. Scholarship for $275;  Zachary Nicks, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Megan Olson, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Brandon Widner, Vermillion High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Viborg - Alexander Stack, Viborg-Hurley High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Volga - Brandi Antonsen, Sioux Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Faye King, Sioux Valley High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Wagner - Katherine Barnett, Wagner Community High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500;  Brooke Doty, Wagner Community High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Kylene Ligtenberg, Wagner Community High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Spencer Peters, Wagner Community High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Wakonda - Jessica Djurkowitsch, Irene-Wakonda High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Watertown - Cassandra Boettcher, Waverly-South Shore High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Brianna Brage, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year);  Allison Ireland, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Alycia Kirchmeier, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Megan Knadle, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Bush Education Scholarship for $1,000;  Parker Messerli, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year);  Hait Patel, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Karlee Pederson, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Tessa Raml, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year);  Amanda Rausch, Great Plains Lutheran High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year);  Carrie Sivertson, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Sydney Strait, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year); Jonathan Susemihl, Watertown High School, Presidential Alumni Scholarship $28,000 ($7,000/year); Bush Foundation Education Scholarship ($2,000);  Hannah Whitlock, Watertown High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Waubay - Brandon Ness, Waubay High School, Walter A. & Lucy Yoshika Buhler Scholarship-Tuition & fees for four years; USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Webster - Kirchmeier, Dylan, Webster High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Wessington - Shannon Duxbury, Wessington Springs High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); White Lake - Nicholas Fey, White Lake High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Cole Johnson, White Lake High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Rose Konechne, White Lake High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Wilmot - Landon Hammer, Wilmot Public High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Winner - Tanner Fritz, Winner High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Shawntessa Lester, Colome High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year);  Michelle Novak, Winner High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Wolsey -, Kelsey King, Huron High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD School of Law Honor Scholar; USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500; Worthing - Cody Horlyk, Beresford High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Yankton - Joshua Arens, Yankton Senior High, Presidential Alumni Scholarship for $28,000 ($7,000/year);  Morgan Bakke, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Theresa Barnes, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Rawlins Scholarship $10,000 ($2,500/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500;  Evan Bergeson, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year);  Maria Binder, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Dylan Chang, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  John Fanta, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); USD Science, Technology and Mathematics Scholarship for $1,000;  Maddie Husman, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Jase Likness, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Cameron Luken, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year);  Abigail Mitchell, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500;  Jocelyn Moon, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Sarah Pearson, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year);  Morgan Privett, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Erin Rasmussen, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); USD Valedictorian Scholarship for $500;  Alex Rehurek, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year);  Michael Rucker, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year);  Alexander Savage, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Paden Schmidt, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year);  Evan Schroeder, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Regan Specht, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year);  Jessica Winterringer, Yankton Senior High, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Zell - Tyler Hansen, Redfield High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year)

Texas

El Paso - James Hagedorn, Andress High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Houston - Bryce Harper, High School Perform & Vis Arts, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year)

Vermont

St. Albans - Logan Bullard, Bellows Free Academy, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year)

Wisconsin

Appleton - Greysen Hertting, Neenan High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year); Fond Du Lac - Elizabeth Schnell, Lowell P Goodrich High School, Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship for $4,000 ($1,000/year); Marinette - Dustin Valind, Marinette Senior High School, Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship for $6,000 ($1,500/year); Menomonie - Nicole Schmidt, Menomonie Senior High, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year); Sussex - Michael Pellechia, Hamilton High School, Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship for $8,000 ($2,000/year)

Canada

St. Albert, Alberta - Berkley Nowlan, Non-US Schools-High School, Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship for $7,000 ($1,750/year)

 
About The University of South Dakota
 
Founded in 1862, The University of South Dakota is designated as the only public liberal arts university in the state and is home to a comprehensive College of Arts and Sciences, School of Education, School of Health Sciences, the state's only School of Law, School of Medicine, the accredited Beacom School of Business and the College of Fine Arts. USD has an enrollment of more than 10,200 students taught by more than 400 faculty members. More information is available at www.usd.edu/press/news.

This material is available in an alternate format upon request. Please contact University Relations at 605-677-5759. If you are a person with a disability and need a special accommodation to fully participate in any university activity or event, please contact Disability Services at 605-677-6389 as soon as possible, but no later than 48 hours before the event, so that appropriate arrangements may be made.
 

MEDIA CONTACTS:

Phillip Carter
The University of South Dakota
605-677-6258
phillip.carter@usd.edu
 
###
< Back to news
MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS AND
UNIVERSITY RELATIONS
414 East Clark Street • Vermillion, SD 57069
605-677-5759 • 605-677-6534 fax
www.usd.edu