Dec 13, 2013
 

USD confers degrees at 38th Winter Commencement

VERMILLION, S.D. -- The University of South Dakota conferred degrees to more than 580 candidates at the 38th Winter Commencement Ceremony on Saturday, Dec. 14 at the DakotaDome. Sen. Corey Brown of Gettysburg, S.D. was the keynote speaker. Brown is a member of the South Dakota Senate since 2008 and represents the counties of Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hand, McPherson, Potter, Spink and Walworth.
 

Brown served in the United States Navy for more than a decade logging more than 2,500 hours of aircraft commander and instructor pilot time. He completed three deployments to the Middle East and he was awarded two Air Medals and two Navy/Marine Corp Commendation Medals for his outstanding service. Following his service in the military, Brown took on the role of executive director of the Gettysburg/Whitlock Bay Development Corporation where he assists new and expanding businesses in the region. He is currently an agent for the family’s insurance business. A University of Notre Dame graduate with a degree in government and international relations, Brown also received a Master of Arts degree in international relations at the University of San Diego. He and his wife, Karen, have four children: Reagan, Harrison, Madison and Kennedy.

In addition to Brown’s keynote address, the 38th Winter Commencement at USD included performances by the USD Chamber Singers. A list of degree recipients and their hometowns is provided below.

Alaska

Eagle River - Anthony James Christiani, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Trapper Creek - Justin Pederson Smith, Doctor of Philosophy, Biological Sciences

California

Angels Camp - Joni  Johnson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Duarte - Julia Michele Wessel, Bachelor of General Studies; La Mesa - William Patrick Hahn, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Communication Studies; Lancaster - William Robert Thomas, Master of Arts, Interdisciplinary Sciences; Palmdale - Phileasee Mia Porter-Bourgeois, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Sacramento - Andrea Nichole Hardman, Bachelor of General Studies; San Diego - John Michael Newcum, Associate of Science, Nursing; Sally Rose Wilson, Master of Arts, Speech-Language Pathology; Swift Current - Amanda Dayle Sandau, Master of Arts, Speech-Language Pathology

Colorado

Denver - Kimberly  Book, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Emily Ann Maas, Master of Arts, Special Education; Pueblo - Laura Anne Kelly, Master of Science, Administration; Danielle Marie Watkins, Associate of Science, Nursing; Salida - Amanda Jo Mansheim, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences

Florida

Pensacola - Erica Ann Frazier, Associate of Science, Nursing

Hawaii

Kula - Martin Chauncy Stubbs, Master of Arts, History

Idaho

Rigby - Demetrios James Plomaritis, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Sandpoint - Nicholas David Cottrell, Doctor of Philosophy, Psychology

Iowa

Albert City - Ashley Elizabeth Betz, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Altoona - Eric  Hedrick, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Alvord - Melissa J. Newborg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Arcadia - Brittney Emma Vetter, Bachelor of Business Administration, Heath Services Administration; Aurelia - Amanda Kaye Loucks, Master of Arts, Secondary Education; Avoca - Nolan Dean Schmidt, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Boyden - Michelle  Boone, Master of Arts, Educational Administration; Estherville - Stephanie L. Dahl, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Grinnell - Travis William Freeborn, Bachelor of Science, Contemporary Media & Journalism, Psychology; Hospers - Melissa  Gloden, Bachelor of Science, Social Work; Inwood - Kim Spaans, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Kingsley - Taylor Kristine Bottjen, Bachelor of Science, Addiction Studies; Larchwood - Brent Allan Impecoven, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Laurens - Andrew H. Gerodias, Master of Arts, Counseling, Psychology & Education; Lawton - Andrea Lynn Roberts, Bachelor of Science in Education, English Education; Le Mars - Teena Jane Cochran, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Kendra Mae Hansen, Master of Arts, Counseling, Psychology & Education; Isaac Abraham Jahn, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Haley Meis, Bachelor of Science, Social Work; Megan Marie Feenstra, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Alicia  Harms, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Marshalltown - Leslie JoAyn Claussen, Bachelor of Arts, English; Moorhead - Shelley Yvonne Stallons, Master of Music; Newell - Tenaea Marie Jeppeson, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Charlene  Jeppeson, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Onawa - Lauren Marie Fink, Bachelor of Science in Education, English Education; Orange City - Luke Anthony De Jong, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice; Sharon Lynne Foughty, Master of Music; Ryan Wayne Visser, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice; Pleasant Hill - Kimberly Jean Steffen, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Rembrandt - Lisa  DeMan, Bachelor of Science, Clinical Laboratory Science; Remsen - Amanda Rose Feller, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education, Special Education; Kelsey Michelle Paskert, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education, Special Education; Rock Springs - Nicole  Calhoon, Associate of Science, Nursing; Rock Valley - Valarie Janae Rau, Associate of Science, Nursing; Ruthven - Joseph A. Knoer, Master of Arts, History; Sheldon - Jared  Fedders, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Erin  Nielsen, Master of Arts, Speech-Language Pathology; Shenandoah - Drew Nicole Vance, Bachelor of Arts, Communication Studies; Sioux Center - Martha Luciana Draayer, Master of Arts, Special Education; Nicole Marie Schuiteman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sioux City - Amber  Bauerly, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Mallory  Behlers, Bachelor of General Studies; Kimberly Nicole Campbell, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Teresa Barajas Croft, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Erica Lucille Denney, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice; Sasha Alexandra Downs, Bachelor of Science, Communication Studies; Kaylee Rae Evers, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Merritt Michael Groh, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Christian Patrick Kriech, Bachelor of Science, English; Katie  Neumann, Bachelor of Science, Contemporary Media & Journalism; Ross Mitchell Renfro, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Tyler Autry Stewart, Master of Business Administration; Kimberlee R. Tschetter, Master of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies; Storm Lake - Jeffrey J. Brennan, Master of Arts, Educational Administration; Terril - Amanda  Oleson, Bachelor of Science, Contemporary Media & Journalism; Tipton - Jonelle Marie Hook, Master of Arts, Educational Administration; Eric Ryan Thien, Bachelor of Science in Education, Physical Education; Vermillion - James Scott Taylor, Master of Public Administration

Illinois

Bartlett - Kaleigh Ann Harmet, Bachelor of Science, Addiction Studies; Centralia - Matthew R. Skibinski, Master of Business Administration; Chicago - Daniel Mark Ayers, Bachelor of Science, History, Sociology; Crystal Lake - Kimberlee H. Bulaga, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Mahomet - Andrew Farriell, Bachelor of Science, Earth Sciences, Contemporary Media and Journalism; New Berlin - Shanda Renee Byer, Master of Science, Administration

Kansas

Olathe - Andrea Lee Messick, Associate of Science, Nursing

Louisiana

Franklin - Gabriel M. Williams, Bachelor of Science, Social Work

Michigan

Kalamazoo - Christine Elizabeth Wollman, Associate of Science, Nursing; Traverse City - Misty Deane Spraitz, Associate of Science, Nursing

Minnesota

Alden - Jessica Elizabeth Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Alexandria - Kelly Lynn Sanftner, Associate of Science, Nursing; Apple Valley - Alex Ryan Cahlander-Mooers, Master of Science, Biology; Appleton - Tamara Noel Borstad, Master of Science, Administration; Brooklyn Park - Emily Ann Dykstra, Master of Arts, Counseling, Psychology & Education; Canby - Austin Carl Welker, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice; Chandler - Emmie Joe Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Edina - Vincent Otieno Opati, Associate of Science, Nursing; Foley - Amanda Christine Niemann, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Granite Falls - Andrew V. Hewitt, Master of Science, Administration; Hayward - Jose Duenes, Bachelor of Science, Addiction Studies; Hills - Halden Wayne Van Wyhe, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Jordan - Alissa  Menke, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Alissa  Menke, Bachelor of Science, Social Work; Kanaranzi - Amanda Sue Walker, Associate of Science, Nursing; Lakefield - Kelsey  Schumann, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Lester Prairie - Amanda Ann Heimerl, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Amanda Ann Heimerl, Bachelor of Business Administration, Heath Services Administration; Luverne - Amanda Joy VanBruggen, Associate of Science, Nursing; Lynd - Robert Lloyd Grabau, Bachelor of Science, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Maple Grove - Erik William Oetjen, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Lindsey Diane Sathre, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Marshall - Amanda Sue Mesman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Montevideo - Derek Paul Shemon, Bachelor of General Studies, New Ulm - Lauren  Smith, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; St. Paul - Martha Elizabeth Nickerson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education, Special Education; Winona - Danielle J. Quist, Master of Science, Biology; Woodbury - Sara Elizabeth Dehmer, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Sara Elizabeth Dehmer, Associate of Science, Nursing; Worthington - Kathy L. Gruis, Master of Arts, Counseling, Psychology & Education; Elizabeth Ann Wetering, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Elizabeth Ann Wetering, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Management

Missouri

Camdenton - Bailey Nicole Lupardus, Bachelor of Science in Education, Physical Education; St. Louis - Melissa Ann Eidson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Bethany LeeAnn Firsick, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Warrensburg - Kerry R. Shaw, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Mississippi

Ridgeland - Clinton E. Spell, Master of Music

Montana

Libby - Samantha Jean Schroeppel McCurry, Associate of Arts

Nebraska

Hartington - Jacqueline Kay Holgate, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Kearney - Mariah Lynn Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; La Vista - Kevin Michael Sparks, Bachelor of Music, Music Education; Lincoln - Christine Renee McCoy, Master of Science, Administrative Studies; Norfolk - Emilie Jean Borer, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Theatre; Kelsey Marie Smid, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Omaha - Brittani Rose Essler, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Theatre; Elizabeth Ann Hunziker, Doctor of Philosophy, Psychology; Anthony Joseph Mustoe, Bachelor of Business Administration, Economics; Osmond - Brady Allen Ketelsen, Bachelor of Music, Music Education; Papillion - Jennifer Lynn Kelly, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Randolph - Britni Sue Nordhues, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; South Sioux City - Lisa Renae Wojcik, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Art Education; Spencer - Travis  Michaelis, Bachelor of Science in Education, Physical Education; Springview - Mirya C. Gruhn Hallock, Master of Science, Administration; Wakefield - Molly Anne Curnyn, Doctor of Education, Educational Administration

New Hampshire

Salem - Michelle Lynn Booze, Doctor of Philosophy, Biomedical Sciences

New Jersey

Hazlet - Joseph Allen Barth, Master of Arts, Special Education; Willingsboro - Nikayla Victoria Lynne Guay, Associate of Science, Nursing

North Carolina

Cary - Jennifer Terese Shaefer, Bachelor of Arts, Communication Studies; Trinity - Brittany Barnes Benfield, Associate of Science, Nursing

North Dakota

Bismarck - Hannah  Hauff, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Penny Lee Veit-Hetletved, Doctor of Education, Educational Administration; Devils Lake - Jessica Maryann Moen, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice; Grand Forks - Katie Lyn Lacey, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Mott - Kayla Leigh Olson, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; New England - Shannon Lanae Mathern, Associate of Science, Nursing; New Salem - Danyal Marie Nilsen, Master of Arts, Speech-Language Pathology

Ohio

Miamisburg - Leslie Cleveringa, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy

Oregon

Bonanza - Sara Marie Huffman, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies

South Dakota

Aberdeen - Kyle Layne Jensen, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Julie Marie Nikolas, Doctor of Education, Educational Administration; Daniel Patrick O'Keefe, Master of Business Administration; David James Peschong, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Landon Cole Sutton, Bachelor of Arts, International Studies; Traci Renae Wager, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Stephanie Leigh Weideman, Master of Science, Administration; Alexandria - Peyton Jerald Smith, Master of Arts, Kinesiology & Sport Science; Ashton - Zane Anders Peterson, Master of Arts, Counseling, Psychology & Education; Belle Fourche - Geoffrey Randall Hejde, Associate of Science, Nursing; Beresford - Christine Rae Cowan, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Brittany Marie Lyle, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Black Hawk - Kayla Ann Czmowski, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Bowdle - Kayla R. Sandmeier, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Box Elder - Anthony George Burns, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Brandon - Adam Mark Ewing, Associate of Science, Nursing; Justin Paul Kloster, Master of Science, Chemistry; Bridgewater - Jessica Ann Guenthner, Associate of Science, Nursing; Britton - Ross Elliot Loebs, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Brookings - Robyn Dawn Kranz, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Brittany Marie Lenander, Associate of Science, Nursing; Chelsea Catherine Schulz, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Burke - Sandra Jean Teigen, Bachelor of General Studies; Canton - Kennon David Casanova, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Amy Janessa Feucht, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Art; Jamie Lynn Lems, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Taylor Danae Swanson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Centerville - Carrie Rose Austin, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Kayla Ann Bennett, Associate of Science, Nursing; Chamberlain - Francis  Arpan, Master of Arts, Educational Administration; Clear Lake - Elizabeth Louise Ranschau Gantvoort, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Colman - Sarah A. Bowen, Associate of Science, Nursing; Crofton - Amanda Rose Janssen, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice; Crooks - Alicia W. Dykstra, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Amy Nicole Goodrich, Bachelor of Science in Education, English Education; Dakota Dunes - Mary Patricia Berens, Bachelor of Arts, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Cara Marie Burnett, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Megan Elizabeth Moore, Bachelor of Science, Communication Studies; John Leonard Sandman, Bachelor of General Studies; Molly Harris Voichahoske, Bachelor of Science in Education, Political Science Education; Dallas - Eric Dean Curtis, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Dante - Courtney Jo Krcil, Bachelor of Arts, English; Deadwood - Heather Ann Crippin, Associate of Science, Nursing; Dell Rapids - Kiley Jo Elsinger, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kirby Dean Fitzgerald, Master of Professional Accountancy; Danielle Kristen Hauge, Master of Arts, Special Education; Jadin Michael Wendland, Bachelor of Business Administration, Heath Services Administration; Eagle Butte - Walker Rose, Bachelor of Music, Music Education; Elk Point - Travis Robert Carter, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Political Science; Daniel Thomas Gregg, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Shauna A. Hilbrands, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Stephanie  Jensen, Master of Science, Chemistry; Casey Alyssa North, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Brian Matthew Reed, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Elm Springs - Kelsey Rae Hansen, Master of Arts, Addiction Studies; Ethan - Katti Lu Riggs, Bachelor of Science, Dental Hygiene; Everly - Kristine Ann Harson, Bachelor of Music, Music Education; Fairfax - Samantha  Drealan, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Faith - Pennie L. Glines, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Brittni Lela Lemmel, Associate of Science, Nursing; Faulkton - Kacee Jean Redden, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Fort Pierre - Wanda L. Seiler, Executive Master of Public Administration; Gann Valley - Courtney Anne Pierce, Associate of Science, Nursing; Goodwin - April Nicole Kolb, Associate of Science, Nursing; Gregory - Zachary  Clayton, Associate of Science, Nursing; Laura Elizabeth Vomacka, Bachelor of Science, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Courtney Anne Vomacka, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Groton - Holly Jean Carlson, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Holly Jean Carlson, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Cody Lee Hanson, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Harrisburg - Tiffany Dawn Kolar, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Brandy  Underberg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Hartford - Brittany Morgan Bender, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Tammy Jo Leeper, Associate of Science, Nursing; Carri Ann Reilly, Associate of Science, Nursing; Henry - Tyler James Klatt, Master of Public Administration; Hill City - Emily Rose McKeen, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Howard - Dustin Joseph Dornbusch, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Amanda K. Limmer, Associate of Science, Nursing; Jenny E. Sherman, Associate of Science, Nursing; Hurley - Abby  Harmon, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Michael Bryan Schoolmeester, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Huron - Amber  Davidson, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Steven Tyler Grogan, Master of Business Administration; Joni Lynn Neuharth, Bachelor of Arts, English Education; Hutchinson - Evan John Plotz, Master of Arts, Kinesiology & Sport Science; Isabel - Helen M. Robison, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Jefferson - Steven Nathan Harding, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Physics; Brooke Joye Hindman, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Keystone - Robert Milton Webb, Master of Science, Administration; Lennox - Sarah Dlugosh, Associate of Science, Nursing; Leola - Jennifer Lynn Kindelspire, Bachelor of Science, Anthropology; Lyons - Tara A. Bunde, Associate of Science, Nursing; Madison - Jacob Alan Aus, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology & Sport Science; Marion - Amy Sue Laible, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; McCook Lake - Cassandra  Long, Bachelor of Science in Education, Mathematics Education; Meadow - Sarah M Gaaskjolen, Associate of Science, Nursing; Meckling - Stephanie Mary Attema, Master of Arts, Special Education; Milbank - Rose Sara Koch, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Jared Randall Schrupp, Master of Arts, Secondary Education; Miller - Trevor L. Christiansen, Bachelor of Science, History; Trevor L. Christiansen, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Jordan Allan Pulscher, Bachelor of Arts, Contemporary Media & Journalism; Mitchell - Ashley Lynn Dorale, Bachelor of Business Administration, Heath Services Administration; Molly Ann Jansen, Bachelor of Music, Music Education; Jordan Sue Kennedy, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tyler  Krome, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Lisa Ann Puetz, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Shawn Richard Ruml, Master of Arts, Educational Administration; Mobridge - Ashley Ranae Kosters, Associate of Arts; Montrose - Chad W. Bare, Bachelor of General Studies; Kathleen Elizabeth Cook, Master of Arts, History; April Elaine Johnston, Master of Arts, Special Education; Murdo - Angela Kay Dennison, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Newell - Brandy Lea Roseland, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Owanka - Melanie Lavonne Smith, Bachelor of Science, Social Work; Philip - Tara Michelle Ravellette, Bachelor of Science, Addiction Studies; Teela Marie Schelske, Associate of Science, Nursing; Piedmont - Katherine Anna Lindsley, Associate of Science, Nursing; Samson A. Ptacek, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Pierre - Kyle Howard Cichos, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Chemistry; Katherine Elizabeth Douglas, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Heather Graham, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Kathryn Jayne Kurth, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Kimberly D. Neyhart, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Amanda J. Reed, Master of Arts, Psychology; Renee  Rodgers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Krystal Mae Simons, Specialist in Education, Educational Administration; Plankinton - Tanya Jean Olsen, Bachelor of Music, Music Education; Presho - Lee Patrick Comp, Bachelor of Music, Music Education; Rapid City - Heather Marie Baker, Associate of Science, Nursing; Sonia  Barcus, Associate of Science, Nursing; Dustin Corey Becht, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Thomas K. Berg, Bachelor of Science in Education, History Education; Breanna Lee Bietz, Bachelor of Arts, English; Adam  Cross, Master of Arts, Kinesiology & Sport Science; Lisa Maire Dickenson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kevin T. Doyle, Doctor of Education, Educational Administration; Cheryl Ann Fenske, Associate of Science, Nursing; Amy  Fink, Master of Science, Administration; Jill Elizabeth Freyensee, Associate of Science, Nursing; Sarah Anne Goodart, Associate of Science, Nursing; Katherine Leigh Gustke, Associate of Science, Nursing; Sara Ann Henrickson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Elizabeth Arlene Henriksen, Associate of Science, Nursing; Christi M. Houchins, Master of Science, Administrative Studies; Ben Royal Jasinski, Master of Science, Physics; Rebecca JoLynn Johnson, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Laura Ellen Kamarainen, Master of Arts, Educational Administration; Lucas Michael Lang, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice; Emily Anne Leon, Associate of Science, Nursing; Meaghan Marie Loos, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Meaghan Marie Loos, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jennifer A. Malone, Master of Science, Administration; Eric Alan Martens, Executive Master of Public Administration; Roselie Annette Matt, Associate of Science, Nursing; Amanda Elaine Miller, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Mischelle L. Morgan, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jacey Amber Peterson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Darci Ann Phelps, Bachelor of General Studies; Chad W. Pioske, Associate of Science, Nursing; Elizabeth  Thomas, Master of Arts, Addiction Studies; Emily  Vlietstra, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Jeannie Sue Vogel, Master of Science, Administration; Sunday Anne Walker, Associate of Science, Nursing; Samantha J. Wortman, Associate of Science, Nursing; Redfield - Jonathan D. Boer, Master of Arts, Educational Administration; Kate Marie Nuhsbaum, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Reno - Paige Elizabeth Elliott, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Sioux Falls - Megan Jean Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Kelly Marie Anderson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Drake James Bachmeier, Bachelor of Science in Education, Physical Education, Special Education; Ryan Don Bailey, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Angela Gonzales Balfe, Master of Science, Administration; Audrey M. Barbush, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Tyler Joe Bassett, Bachelor of Science in Education, Physical Education; Michael James Beard II, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice; Meagan E. Boyer, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Jonathan J. Brudvig, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Peter  Brulle, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Dan Busch, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Dan Christensen, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Mary Jo Connot, Associate of Science, Nursing; Erica J. Crider, Bachelor of Science, Social Work; Nicole Ranae Dang, Master of Professional Accountancy; Erik Alan Ehli, Doctor of Philosophy, Biomedical Sciences; Heather Dawn Elg, Associate of Science, Nursing; Samantha Victoria Engberg, Associate of Science, Nursing; Brianna Jo Eslick, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Justine Mary Ferguson, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Damien  Fisher, Master of Business Administration; Greg W. Gunderson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Cole  Hagen, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology & Sport Science; Jordan Lang Hanisch, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Kelly Renae Hansen, Master of Arts, Speech-Language Pathology; Chelsea Renae Hanson, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Dana Marie Hanson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Melissa Marie Hemenway, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Kyle Gene Hilsabeck, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Ashley Elizabeth Hogarth, Bachelor of Music, Music Education; Kassie Mae Hoiland, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Amanda  Holden, Bachelor of Science in Education, History Education, Special Education; Mackda Samuel, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; John Daniel Howell, Master of Science, Administration; Andrea Kay Hunhoff, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kelsie Marie Kallhoff, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Amanda L. Kneip, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Brandon C. Lake, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Stephanie Hilbert Larscheid, Master of Business Administration; Brittny Rachelle Larson, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Ryan B. Leaf, Master of Professional Accountancy; Ryan Bradley Leaf, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Jennifer J. Lindberg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Clay Matthew Lovro, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Clay Matthew Lovro, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Dan Philip Lown, Bachelor of General Studies; Dan Philip Lown, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Kayla Marie Martens, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Mariah Lynn McCleerey, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Marie Suzanne McColley, Associate of Science, Nursing; Chelsea  McKinney, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Meggan Mary McParland, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Ross P. Miller, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Bedilu Tamene Negewo, Associate of Science, Nursing; Zachary Tyler Nelson, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Travis Eugene Nordstrom, Associate of Arts, General Studies; Amanda Nicole Oddson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Lynn Denise Olson, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Nirmal Patel, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Adam Jeffrey Peterson, Doctor of Medicine, Medicine; Kendra Cassandra Ractliffe, Doctor of Philosophy, Psychology; Misty Sue Rallis, Associate of Science, Nursing; Molly A. Ritter, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Samantha Abby Scarpello, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Adam Robert Schroeder, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Erin Leigh Schuldt, Associate of Science, Nursing; Luke Frederick Sendelbach, Bachelor of Science, Economics; Luke Frederick Sendelbach, Bachelor of Business Administration, Finance; Lisa M. Sittig, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Mica Jo Skinner, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Angela Marie Smithhart, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Andrew Sorgdrager, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Travis Robert Sorgdrager, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Nashay Alicia Steiner, Bachelor of Business Administration, Human Resource Management; Stacey Ann Swenson, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kari Justine Taylor, Associate of Arts; Andrew A. Taylor, Associate of Science, Nursing; Abigail  Underberg, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Tiffany Marie Urban, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Christina  VanSchaick, Associate of Science, Nursing; Lindsey Jo VanZee, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Janelle M. Vande Griend, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Joseph  Welch, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Stephanie Ann Wessels, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Christine Renae Winrow, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; London Chelsea Zerfas, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Heather Desiree Miller, Associate of Science, Nursing; Kade Andrew Nelson, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Spearfish - Lauren Kristine Harrington, Associate of Science, Nursing; Andrea  Williams, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sturgis - Cassie Lynn Hein, Associate of Science, Nursing; Romaine Robert Kocer, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Summerset - Kaitlyn  Janak, Bachelor of Arts, Contemporary Media & Journalism; Tyndall - Derrick Nilus Johnson, Bachelor of Arts, History; Cody W. Lukkes, Specialist in Education, Educational Administration; Jenna Charlotte Rothschadl, Master of Arts, Speech-Language Pathology; Vermillion - Matthew Allen, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Ryan K. Ashby, Bachelor of General Studies; Claudia  Biswas, Master of Science, Administration; Jordan Boots, bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Jon Patrick Callahan, Master of Professional Accountancy; Jon Patrick Callahan, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Christopher Kevin Cameron, Bachelor of Science, Biology Education; Jeremy M. Christensen, Doctor of Philosophy, English; Bethany Christiansen, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sarah Ann Christopherson, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Vincent J. Coyle, Bachelor of Arts, History; Donica Jean Crichton, Bachelor of Science, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jake Dempsey, Associate of Arts; Nicole Ann Ebel, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Joseph Gallagher, Bachelor of Science, Addiction Studies; Christopher H. Gerhart, Master of Arts, Addiction Studies; Nolan P. Goetzinger, Bachelor of Arts, Philosophy, English; Anthony S. Hegstrom, Bachelor of Science in Education, Physical Education; McCall L. Heitkamp, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Joni L. Irlmeier, Doctor of Education, Curriculum & Instruction; Travis J. Jamison, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Laura E. Jeanson, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Christina Ann Johnson, Bachelor of Science, Social Work; Ashley M. Kijowski, Master of Science, Biology; Emily Rose Lawrence, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jackson Leuschen, Master of Arts, Kinesiology & Sport Science; Joshua Loseke, Bachelor of Science, Sustainability; Thomas H. Mackey, Bachelor of Science, History; Linda D. Mallory, Master of Arts, Educational Administration; Sam Matzke, Bachelor of Science in Education, History Education; Zachary R. Meier, Bachelor of Business Administration, Economics; Cody James Miller, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice; Ryan Lee Mockler, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice; Kyle Scott Mollet, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Darcy M. Murphy, Bachelor of Science, Addiction Studies; Jacob J. Nair, Bachelor of Science, Recreation Management; Jeanne Hakizimana Namugisha, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Alec N. Nelson, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Chad W. Nielsen, Master of Arts, Counseling, Psychology & Education; Laurie Nordahl, Bachelor of Arts, Communication Studies; Erica Noteboom, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Mary L. O'Connor-Merrigan, Doctor of Education, Educational Administration; Diane M. Olson, Doctor of Education, Educational Administration; Janna Olson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Krishna Pavan Pinnamaneni, Master of Science, Computer Science; Aaron S. Polkinghorn, Associate of Arts; Michelle A. Powers, Specialist in Education, Educational Administration; Meagan L. Reynolds, Master of Arts, Addiction Studies; Ali Roe, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jason Schneider, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Melissa M. Skals, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sami J. Spokas, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tyler S. Starr, Bachelor of Science in Recreation, Recreation; Cassidy L. Stephens, Master of Arts, Addiction Studies; Martin Telefont, Doctor of Philosophy, Biological Sciences; Gene G. Tyon, Jr., Master of Science, Administration; Randi L. Voegele, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; LuAnne E. Walker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Bobby W. Wallis, Master of Arts, Interdisciplinary Sciences; Merisa Weigel, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Criminal Justice; Jordan T. West, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice; Marije Wright, Bachelor of Science in Education, Biology Education; Andrew G. Zajac, Master of Science, Biology; Yuchi  Zhang, Master of Science, Chemistry; Viborg - Alex Rae Rasmussen, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Lacy Lynn Vannorsdel, Master of Arts, Speech-Language Pathology; Wagner - Stacy R. Holzbauer, Master of Arts, Special Education; Jess Allen Martin, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Wakonda - Nikki  Tyhurst, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Wall - Amanda RaeAnn Fischer, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education, Special Education; Watertown - Anna Marie Burleson, Bachelor of Arts, Contemporary Media & Journalism; Chrystal Evelyn Davis, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Tanya Marie Wetzel, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; White - Kristen Marie Ray, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; White Lake - Rachel Marie Hanten, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Jennalee A. Nightingale, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; White River - Kendra Lyla Shouldis, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Whitewood - Roy Fredderick Bourne, Master of Arts, Educational Administration; Jana R. Tinnell, Associate of Science, Nursing; Winner - McKenzie Lee Haley, Bachelor of Science, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Tyler James Weiland, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Yankton - Megan Lynn Arens, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies; Noelle Elizabeth Auch, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Christopher Charles Barkl, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Jordan Rose Callaghan, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Anthropology; Trisha Ann Callaghan, Bachelor of Science, Social Work; Lauren Elizabeth Casey, Bachelor of Business Administration, Heath Services Administration; Hannah Kristine Downing, Bachelor of Arts, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Kate Ashley Ehresmann, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences; Samantha Catherine Haukaas, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Jennifer Lynn Johnson, Associate of Arts; Lacey Marie Kindle, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education, Special Education; Anne Elizabeth Kinsley, Bachelor of Science, Biology Education; Brittany Nycole LaCroix, Bachelor of Arts, Contemporary Media & Journalism; Hannah  Needham, Bachelor of Business Administration, Heath Services Administration; Alexander John Neukirch, Master of Science, Occupational Therapy; Julie Ann Nowak, Bachelor of Science, Addiction Studies, Social Work; Heather Elizabeth Rayburn, Bachelor of General Studies; Nicholas Taylor Sorensen, Bachelor of Science, Addiction Studies; Heather  Lynn Steffen, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kelsey E. Stevens, Master of Science, Biomedical Sciences; Charlie D. Steward, Bachelor of Arts, International Studies, French Studies; Joshua Daniel Svatos, Master of Science, Administrative Studies; Teresa Marie Thomas, Bachelor of Science, Social Work; Nicole Lynn Van Essen, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Jeana Nicole Wegner, Master of Arts, Secondary Education

Texas

Coppell - Stephen Earl Gibson, Master of Science, Administrative Studies

Utah

Bountiful - Zack Wilson, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Syracuse - Tara Wilson, Bachelor of Science, Contemporary Media & Journalism

Virginia

Norfolk - Tiwanna Vonshell Robinson, Master of Science, Administration; Woodbridge - Yvette Mai Holsing, Associate of Science, Nursing

Washington

Ellensburg - Matthew T. Morton, Executive Master of Public Administration; Ferndale - Joseph Ryan Engler, Doctor of Philosophy, Counseling, Psychology & Education; Port Angeles - Heidi Rae Folden, Associate of Science, Nursing; Vancouver - Helen Cory Reyes, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Criminal Justice

Wisconsin

Glendale - Daniel Edward Meehan, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Kewaskum - Tonya Marie Janseen, Bachelor of Science in Education, English Education; Marshall - Ashleigh Danielle Giese, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Psychology; Racine - Ashley Marie Damitz, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

West Virginia

Wheeling - Katie Jean Hodges, Master of Arts, English

Wyoming

Casper - Tyler Matthew Hartl, Specialist in Education, Educational Administration; Gillette - Tami Jo Cowles, Associate of Science, Nursing; Mercedes Marie Drake, Associate of Science, Nursing; Danielle Nicole Yates, Associate of Science, Nursing; Newcastle - Vanessa Ann Gerlosky, Associate of Science, Nursing; Sarah Marie Gregory, Associate of Science, Nursing; Pine Haven - Courtney Kae Stephenson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sundance - Megan Marie Ludeman, Associate of Science, Nursing; Upton - Andrea  Coy, Master of Science, Physician Assistant Studies

Cameroon

Yaounde - Jean-Paul Akuma, Master of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies

Canada

Winnipeg - Ryan Los, Master of Arts, Counseling, Psychology & Education

China

Daqing City - Xingdi Tang, Master of Science, Computer Science; Foshan - Wenqian Pan, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting

India

Hyderabad - Anjaneyulu Putta, Doctor of Philosophy, Materials Chemistry

Mongolia

Ulaanbaatar - Otgonjargal Dovchinbaatar, Master of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies

Nepal

Kathmandu - Sem Raj Tamang, Master of Science, Chemistry

Portugal

Seixal - Ana Sofia Silva, Master of Music

South Korea

Seoul - Hyewon Im, Bachelor of Arts, Contemporary Media & Journalism

Uganda

Kampala - Harrison Stanley Kibombo, Doctor of Philosophy, Materials Chemistry

 
About The University of South Dakota
 
Founded in 1862, The University of South Dakota is designated as the only public liberal arts university in the state and is home to a comprehensive College of Arts and Sciences, School of Education, School of Health Sciences, the state's only School of Law, School of Medicine, the accredited Beacom School of Business and the College of Fine Arts. It has an enrollment of more than 10,200 students taught by more than 400 faculty members. More information is available at www.usd.edu/press/news.

This material is available in an alternate format upon request. Please contact University Relations at 605-677-5759. If you are a person with a disability and need a special accommodation to fully participate in any university activity or event, please contact Disability Services at 605-677-6389 as soon as possible, but no later than 48 hours before the event, so that appropriate arrangements may be made.
 

MEDIA CONTACTS:

Phillip Carter
The University of South Dakota
605-677-6258
phillip.carter@usd.edu
 
###
< Back to news
MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS AND
UNIVERSITY RELATIONS
414 East Clark Street • Vermillion, SD 57069
605-677-5759 • 605-677-6534 fax
www.usd.edu