Fall Award Winners

Atia Amin

Title: Functional characterization of a crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) specific Kalanchoe laxiflora MYB transcription factor putatively involved in regulation of water-use- efficiency (WUE)

Program: Biological Sciences

Advisor: Bernard W.M. Wone


Adrian Aylor

Title: The Effect of Participation in Football on Auditory Evoked Electrophysiologic Potentials in Middle and High School Students

Program: Audiology

Advisor: Dr. Teri Bellis


Brenna Bray

Title: Differential effects of ventral hippocampal corticosterone and its receptors on accumbal dopamine output in drug-naïve and amphetamine withdrawn rats

Program: Basic Biomedical Sciences

Advisor: Dr. Gina Forster


Levenae Buggs

Title: Aspects of Self-Construal as Predictors of Help-seeking Attitudes in Rural Communities

Program: Clinical Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Randy Quevillon


Drew Davis

Title: Understanding the effects of the herbicide glyphosate on the microbiome of the False Map Turtle

Program: Biological Sciences

Advisor: Dr. Jacob L. Kerby


Patricia Dombrowski

Title: Evaluating the predator-prey relationship between the Hine’s emerald dragonfly, Somatochlora hineana, and the devil crayfish, Cambarus diogenes.

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Dan Soluk


Lavin Entwisle

Title: Considerations for cochlear implant programming in persons with sustained neurologic impairment: ESRT and loudness perception

Program: Audiology

Advisor: Dr. Jessica Messersmith


Sandarage Pasan Fernando

Title: Taxonomy-based propagation: an algorithm to extend the data content in trait data matrices focusing on large-scale data integration.

Program: Biological Sciences

Advisor: Dr. Erliang Zeng


Kacie Fodness

Title: Melville’s Beginnings from “the watery part of the world”:
A survey of 19th-century maritime history in the collections of the New Bedford Whaling Museum

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. Prentiss Clark


Brandon Gray

Title: The Role of Emotional Granularity in Attentional Biases

Program: Clinical Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Sara Lowmaster


Logan Hale

Title: Real-Time Task Difficulty Adaptation to User Speech

Program: Human Factors Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Jan Berkhout


Amanda Hegg

Title: Impacts of Invasive Trees on Nesting Success of Breeding Birds in Missouri River Riparian Forests

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. David Swanson & Dr. Mark Dixon


Abraham Kanz

Title: Examining the influence of Asian carp on resource availability for Least Tern and Piping Plover in backwaters of the Missouri River

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Jeff Wesner


Denis Kozhokar

Title: Formulating Predictions on Future Errors Using Classification Analysis of EEG In a Multi-Component Environment.

Program: Human Factors Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Douglas Peterson


Joseph Madison

Title: Evaluating Bacterial Community Dynamics as a Response to Microbiome Engineering in an Amphibian Disease System

Program: Biological Sciences

Advisor: Dr. Jacob Kerby


Siyu Mao

Title: Perfluoroalkylated conductive organic polymers for high performance lithium-ion battery

Program: Materials Chemistry

Advisor: Dr. Haoran Sun


Cheyenne Marco

Title: The Architecture of Water: Examining Water Quality Issues in the Northern Plains

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. Paul Formisano


Hannah Sanyour

Title: “Mimicking Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells Biomechanics during Atherosclerosis”

Program: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Zhongkui Hong


Eric Sazama

Title: Determining the Viability of Wolbachia After Horizontal Transfer Through Cannibalism

Program: Biological Sciences

Advisor: Dr. Jeff Wesner


Emily Short

Title: Visual explorations into the societal spaces occupied by children and pets

Program: Fine Arts

Advisor: Cory Knedler


Carol Voss-Ward

Title: Access Granted, Success Interrupted: Institutional Barriers for Pell Grant Recipients

Program: Adult and Higher Education

Advisor: Dr. Karen Card