Skip to main content

Leadership

Chair: Rob Turner, Rob.Turner@usd.edu

Vice Chair: Carole South-Winter, Carole.South-Winter@usd.edu

Secretary: Chet Barney, Chet.Barney@usd.edu

Arts and Sciences Humanities

Name Department & Office Contact
Lisa Ann Robertson
  • Coordinator, Grad Program / Assistant Professor
ENGLISH
Dakota Hall 207
Shane Semmler
  • Associate Professor
COMMUNICATIONS STUDIES
Dakota Hall 337
Rob Turner
  • Interim Chair / Associate Professor, Department of Modern Languages
MODERN LANGUAGES AND LINGUISTICS
Dakota Hall 329

Arts and Sciences Math and Science

Name Department & Office Contact
Brennan Jordan
  • Coordinator, Earth Sciences / Associate Professor
SUSTAINABILITY & ENVIRONMENT
Akeley-Lawrence Science Center
Yuhlong Lio
  • Professor
MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
Patterson Hall 215
Daniel Soluk
  • Professor
BIOLOGY
Churchill-Haines Labs 170C
Cliff Summers
  • Professor
BIOLOGY
Churchill-Haines Labs 168F

Arts and Sciences Social Sciences

Name Department & Office Contact
Travis Loof
  • Assistant Professor
MEDIA AND JOURNALISM
Al Neuharth Media Center
Charles Lubbers
  • Professor
MEDIA AND JOURNALISM
Al Neuharth Media Center 205
Shane Nordyke
  • Director, Government Research Bureau / Associate Professor
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Dakota Hall 233D
Mandy Williams
  • Associate Professor
COMMUNICATION DISORDERS
Noteboom Hall 202

College of Fine Arts

Name Department & Office Contact
Amber Hansen
  • Assistant Professor
ART
W M Lee Center for Fine Arts 173
Paul Lombardi
  • Associate Professor, Theory and Composition
MUSIC
W M Lee Center for Fine Arts 125
Luis Viquez
  • Assistant Professor, Clarinet, Director of Orchestras
MUSIC
W M Lee Center for Fine Arts 130

Dean's Council

Name Department & Office Contact
Bruce Kelley
  • Dean, College of Fine Arts; Professor
FINE ARTS
W M Lee Center for Fine Arts 111A

Graduate and Professional Students Association

Name Department & Office Contact
Danielle Galvin

Libraries

Name Department & Office Contact
Kathleen McElhinney
  • Catalog & Metadata Librarian
I.D. WEEKS LIBRARY
I D Weeks Library 130E

Provost

Name Department & Office Contact
Kurt Hackemer
  • Provost/Vice President Academic Affairs/Professor
ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
Robert L Slagle Hall 102

School of Business

Name Department & Office Contact
Chet Barney
  • Associate Professor
BEACOM SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Beacom Hall 331
Carole South-Winter
  • Assistant Professor
BEACOM SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Beacom Hall 228

School of Education

Name Department & Office Contact
Robin Ammon
  • Division Chair, Kinesiology and Sport Management
KINESIOLOGY AND SPORT MANAGEMENT (KSM)
SCSC A311K
Steven Chesnut
  • Assistant Professor
COUNSELING & PSYCHOLOGY IN EDUCATION
Delzell Education Center 210E
Susan Gapp
  • Associate Professor
CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION
Delzell Education Center 219C

School of Health Sciences

Name Department & Office Contact
Shana Cerny
  • Associate Professor
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY
SCSC A370
Anne Kleinhesselink
  • Associate Chair of Academics
NURSING
Lee Medicine & Science Hall 310
Regan Luken
  • Advisor
NURSING
Lee Medicine & Science Hall 306
Ranelle Nissen
  • Chair, Occupational Therapy
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY
SCSC A363
Soonhee Roh
  • Associate Professor, MSW
SOCIAL WORK
Health Science Center - Sioux Falls 365
Hanz Tao
  • Assistant Professor
PHYSICAL THERAPY
SCSC A378
Kory Zimney
  • Associate Professor
PHYSICAL THERAPY
SCSC A384

School of Law

Name Department & Office Contact
Sean Kammer
  • Professor
LAW SCHOOL
School of Law 215

School of Medicine

Name Department & Office Contact
Scott Druecker
  • Assistant Professor
BASIC BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
Lee Medicine & Science Hall 209
Joyce Keifer
  • Professor
BASIC BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
Lee Medicine & Science Hall 274
Lisa McFadden
  • Assistant Professor
BASIC BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
Lee Medicine & Science Hall 252

Student Government Association

Abuk Jiel, Abuk.Jiel@coyotes.usd.edu

Carter Larson, Carter.Larson@coyotes.usd.edu