Skip to main content

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2021

Registration

If you are registered for the conference, you will receive links for the conference sessions. If you have questions, please email English@usd.edu.

 

Thursday, September, 2021—7:00-9:00 p.m.

Voices of USD, Hosted by the Vermillion Literary Project (VLP)

Featured Readings by: Ukamaka Olisakwe, Joshua Rudnik,

Courtney Huse Wika, Matt Miller, and Stephanie A. Marcellus

Followed by an Open-Mic Reading Open to All

This event is virtual: http://www.usd.zoom/j/92978124768

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2020

Registration

 

Friday, September, 2021—9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Panel 1A: Poetry Session I (Room A)

 

Jennifer Sperry Steinorth (Moderator)—University of Michigan

Poetry Reading

 

Diana Khoi Nguyen—University of Pittsburgh

Poetry Reading

 

Caroline M. Mar—Rabble Collective

Poetry Reading

 

Amanda Lima—Independent Scholar

Poetry Reading

 

Panel 1B: Critical Session I (Room B)

 

April Bayer—University of Nebraska, Lincoln

“Silence and Victimhood: Gender, Race, and Power in Netflix’s Bridgerton.”

 

Christopher Lozensky—Minot State University

“From ‘Bele Chose’ to ‘Punani Dasani’: A Queer Feminist Re-Vision of the Wife of Bath’s ‘WAP’”

 

Isobel McCreavy—Villanova University

“Focalizing on Young Adult Literature: The Dangers of Ignoring Focalization”

 

 

Panel 1C: Critical Session II (Room C)

 

Lindsay Stephens—University of South Dakota

“When Progress is Slow and Civilization Staggers a Few Steps Behind”

 

Summer Sutton—University of California, Riverside

“Native Feminism and the Limits of the US Carceral Imagination: Different Ways of Looking at a Prisoner in Janet Campbell Hale’s The Jailing of Cecelia Capture”

 

Mitchell Cram—John Hopkins University

“Settler Utopias: Tropes of Place, Race, and Making in Susanna Moodie’s Roughing it in the Brush”

 

 

Panel 1D: Fiction Session I (Room D)

 

Jeff Frawley—New Mexico University, Ruidoso

Fiction Reading

 

N.T. McQueen—Hawai’i Community College

Fiction Reading

 

Anthony Viola—Marshall University

Fiction Reading

 

 

Panel 1E: Mixed Genre Session I (Room E)

 

Philip Weitl—Doane University

Non Fiction Reading

 

Trudy Lewis—University of Missouri

Fiction Reading

 

Justin Gray—University of South Dakota

Fiction Reading

 

Friday, September 17, 2018—11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

 

Panel 2A: Critical Session III (Room A)

 

Paul Formisano—South University of South Dakota

“A Case for Hydro Humanities”

 

Nolan Goetzinger—University of California, Riverside

“Language Scaffolding the Landscape. Again: Rethinking Dispossession and Ecopoetics in Irish and Indigenous Poetries”

 

Panel 2B: Essay Session I (Room B)

 

Amelia Harrington (Moderator)—University of South Dakota

Essay

 

Anneliese Donstad—University of South Dakota

Essay

 

Clara MacIlravie Canas—University of South Dakota

Essay

 

Panel 2C: Critical-Creative I  (Room C)

 

Joshua Rudnik (Moderator)—Indian University of South Dakota

Critical/Poetry

 

Cheyenne Marco—University of South Dakota

Critical/Fiction

 

Panel 2D: Poetry Session II (Room D)

 

Courtney Huse-Wika (Moderator)—Black Hills State University

Poetry Reading

 

Annie Christain—SUNY, Cobleskill

Poetry Reading

 

Ashley Zellmer McFadden—University of Wisconsin, Platteville

Poetry/Memoir Reading

 

Panel 2E: Poetry Session III (Room E)

 

Danielle Isaiah—University of South Dakota

Poetry Reading

 

Julie Boutwell-Peterson—University of South Dakota

Poetry Reading

 

Amy Fluery—McNeese State University

Poetry Reading

 

Hannah Dow—Missouri Southern State University

Poetry Reading

 

Charles Carter—Storm Lake Community School District

Poetry Reading

 

Friday, September 17, 2021—12:30– 1:45 p.m.

 

Conference Lunch

 

Friday, September 17, 2021—2:00 – 3:30 p.m.

 

Panel 3A: Fiction Session II (Room A)

 

Kevin Clouther—University of Nebraska, Omaha

Fiction Reading

 

Leah Washburn—University of California, Riverside

Fiction Reading

 

Julie Boutwell-Peterson—University of South Dakota

Fiction Reading

  

Panel 3B: Critical Session IV (Room B)

 

Sydney Evans—University of South Dakota

“Demons are a Girl’s Best Friends: Exorcising Social Transgression in William Peter Platty’s The Exorcist”

 

Jeremiah Davis—University of South Dakota

“Appollonian and Chthonic Détente: Hyper-Masculinity Contra the Feminine in William Peter Blatty’s The Exorcist”

 

Clara MacIlravie Canas—University of South Dakota

“Uncanny Architecture and Gothic Archetypes in The Grip of It”

 

Rachel Mitchell—University of South Dakota

“The Horror Trinity in The Only Good Indians”

 

Panel 3C: Fiction Session III (Room C)

 

James Johnson—Independent Scholar

Fiction Reading

 

Michelle Rogge-Gannon—University of South Dakota

Fiction Reading

 

Jacqulyn West—University of Central Arkansas

Nonfiction Reading

 

JK Cheema—Independent Scholar

Prose Reading

 

Panel 3D: Poetry Session IV (Room D)

 

Stephanie A. Marcellus—Wayne State College

Poetry Reading

 

Cameron Brooks—Vanora

Poetry Reading

 

Jake Rose— University of California, Davis

Poetry Reading

 

Caroline Goodwin—California College of the Arts

Poetry Reading

 

Panel 3E: Poetry Session V (Room E)

 

Sonia Greenfield—Nomandale Community College

Poetry Reading

 

Kevin Magee—University of South Dakota

Poetry Reading

 

Anne Myles—University of Northern Iowa

Poetry Reading

 

Alexis Quinlan—Fordham University

Poetry Reading

 

Friday, September 17, 2018—4:00 – 5:30 p.m.

 

A Reading by USD Faculty Authors: Leah McCormack, duncan b. barlow, Lee Ann Roripaugh, and Pete Dexter

Free and Open to the Public: https://usd.zoom.us/j/94074113253

 

Friday, September 17, 2021—5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

 

Conference Dinner Break

 

Friday, September 17, 2021—8:00 – 9:30 p.m.

 

A Reading by Mary Gaitskill

Free and Open to the Public: https://usd.zoom.us/j/96157583665

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2021

Registration

 

Saturday, September 18, 2021—9:00 – 10:30 a.m.

 

Panel 6A: Critical Session V (Room A) “The Psychology of Race and Ethnicity”

 

Olufunke Ogundimu (Moderator)—University of Nebraska, Lincoln

“The Effects of Colourism and Skin Bleaching Among Peoples of Colour)

 

Saddiq Dzukogi— University of Nebraska, Lincoln

“Biracial Individuals: intersectionality Between Blackness and Whiteness

 

Jordan Charlton—University of Nebraska, Lincoln

“Avenues for Black Preservation: Psychology and Restorative Justice”

 

Panel 6B: Critical Session VI (Room B) “Transformative Learning and Personal Narrative: Prospecting Identity through Creative Process”

 

Amber Jensen (Moderator)—South Dakota State University

Critical/Creative

 

Kim Davidson— SDSU, TIE

Critical/Creative

 

Panel 6C: Mixed Genre Session II (Room C)

 

Thomas Maldonado—Minnesota State University, Mankato

Poetry Reading

 

John Nelson—Dakota State University

Poetry Reading

 

Grant McMillan—University of North Dakota

Image-Text Reading

 

Julia Talen—Northern Michigan University

Fiction Reading

 

Panel 6D: Poetry Session VI (Room D)

 

Will Carpenter—University of Florida

Poetry Reading

 

Shilo Previti—University of North Dakota

Poetry Reading

 

Katherine Gaffney—University of Southern Mississippi

Poetry Reading

 

Matthew Nies—Independent Scholar

Poetry Reading

 

Panel 6E: Roundtable Discussion I (Room E) Writing During Emergency: Making Sense of Calamity

 

Mary Geraets (Moderator)—University of South Dakota

Roundtable Discussion

 

Julie Boutwell-Peterson—University of South Dakota

Roundtable Discussion

 

April Bayer—University of Nebraska, Lincoln

Roundtable Discussion

 

Mike Welsh—Independent Scholar

Roundtable Discussion

 

Justin Gray—University of South Dakota

Roundtable Discussion

 

Jacquelyn Morgan—University of South Dakota

Roundtable Discussion

 

Panel 6F: Roundtable Discussion II (Room F) Indie Publishing in South Dakota

 

Matt Miller (Moderator)—Milk Carton Press

 

Christine Stewart-Nuñez—South Dakota State University

 

Steve Boint—Scurfpea Publishing

 

Saturday, September 18, 2021—10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

 

Panel 7A: Critical Session VII (Room A) “Contemporary Fiction”

 

Jordan Biggerstaff—University of South Dakota

“’Sir You are no True Hero’: The Radical Anti-Hero in Madeline Miller’s Circe”

 

Julia Talen—Northern Michigan University

“Reading Katie Jean Shinkle’s Ruination as a Queer Ecofeminist Text”

 

Leah Washburn—University of California, Riverside

“Player vs. Reader: The Remixing of Ludology and Narratology in S. and Building Stories”

 

Panel 7B: Mixed Genre Session III (Room B)

 

Jen Karetnick—SWWIM Everyday

Poetry Reading

 

Kathryn Wohlpart—University of Northern Iowa

Non Fiction Reading

Adelia Gregory —Minnesota State University, Mankato

Fiction Reading

 

Panel 7C: Critical-Creative Session II (Room C)

 

Ben Miller—Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study at Harvard University

“Experience What Days Are Like When There Are Only Nights”

 

Panel 7D: Poetry Session VII (Room D)

 

Kate Hoerth—Lamar University

Poetry Reading

 

Norma Wilson—University of South Dakota

Poetry Reading

 

Lane Chasek—Independent Scholar

Poetry Reading

 

Kara Dorris—Illinois College

Poetry Reading

 

Panel 7E: Poetry Session VIII (Room E)

 

Dani Putney—Oklahoma State University

Poetry Reading

 

Mathew Woodman—California State University, Bakersfield

Poetry Reading

 

Teow Lim Goh—Western Colorado University

Poetry Reading

 

Saturday, September, 2021—12:30 – 1:30 p.m.

 

Conference Lunch Break

 

Saturday, September 18, 2021 1:30 – 3:00 p.m.

 

Panel 8A: Critical Session VIII (Room A) “Reexamining classic literature”

 

Samantha Covais—Villanova University

“Reconsidering Friendships between Men with Disabilities in Steinbeck’s of Mice and Men”

 

Mark Schmidt—Independent Scholar

“Shakespeare’s Theater of Cruelty: Repudiating and Salvaging Artaud’s ‘Theater of Cruelty’ Through Shakespeare and Beckett”

 

Samantha Dugan—Villanova University

“A Ticket to the Anatomy Theatre: the spectacle of the female anatomy and the creation of assemblages in Early Modern Revenge Plays

 

Panel 8B: Poetry Session IX (Room B)

 

Bentley Snow—University of South Dakota

Poetry Reading

 

Paul Bergstraesser—University of Wyoming

Poetry Reading

 

Saddiq Dzukogi—University of Nebraska

Poetry Reading

 

Panel 8C: Critical Session IX (Room C) “Race, Identity, & Explorations in Postcolonial Theory”

 

Debasish Mishra—National Institute of Science Education and Research, HBNI, Bhubaneswar, India

“The Agency of Place in the Jesus Trilogy of J.M. Coetzee"

 

Stephen Snyder—University of South Dakota

“White Fragility and the Politics of Corporate Diversity Training: What Can James Baldwin Teach Us?

 

Teow Lim Goh—Western Colorado University

"Bitter Creek: A Chinese Epic of the American West."

 

Panel 8D: Poetry Session X (Room D) “Learning to Speak”

 

Lysbeth Em Benkert (Moderator)—Northern State University

Poetry Reading

 

Pen Pearson—Northern State University

Poetry Reading

 

Marcella Remund—University of South Dakota

Poetry Reading

 

Erika Saunders—Independent Scholar

Poetry Reading

 

Norma Wilson—University of South Dakota

Poetry Reading

 

Panel 8E: Fiction Session IV (Room E)

 

Olfunke Ogundimu—University of Nebraska, Lincoln

Fiction Reading

 

Pritika Pradhan—Minnesota State University, Mankato

Fiction Reading

 

Leah Washburn—University of California, Riverside

Fiction Reading

 

Saturday, September 18, 2021—3:15 – 4:45 p.m.

 

A Reading by Christine Stewart-Nuñez and Steven Dunn

Free and Open to the Public: https://usd.zoom.us/j/99835565133

 

Saturday, September 18, 2021—5:00 – 7:30 p.m.

 

Conference Dinner Break

 

Saturday, September 18, 2021—8:00 – 9:30 p.m.

 

A Reading by Karen Sayler McElmurray and John Domini

Free and Open to the Public: https://usd.zoom.us/j/97440559244