Spring Award Winners

Alexis Tuttle

Title: Feminist as Folk: Peggy Seeger’s Twist on Tradition

Program: Music History

Advisor: Dr. David Moskowitz

 

 

Amy West

Title: Stopover Biology of Grassland Migrant Birds at a Restored Tallgrass Prairie

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. David Swanson

 

 

Anna Kase

Title: Effects of Dams on Endemic Freshwater Turtle Assemblages and Habitat Suitability in the Missouri River in South Dakota, USA

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Jacob Kerby

 

 

Austin Hahn

Title: Cognitive Bias Modification for Risky Sex and Alcohol Use

Program:  Clinical Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Raluca Simons

 

 

Brianna Henry

Title: Effects of Uranium on Metamorphosis in Mayflies

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Jeff Wesner

 

 

Catherine Beall

Title: Woody Vegetation Composition within a Novel Reservoir Delta on the Missouri River, USA.

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Mark Dixon

 

 

Chandra Karki

Title: Synthesis, characterization, and catalytic activity of hollow Mn3O4 nanoparticles for cyclohexene oxidation.

Program: Chemistry

Advisor: Dr. James D. Hoefelmeyer

 

 

Christopher Lucido

Title: Defining the contribution of tumor innervation to treatment resistance

Program: Physician Scientist 

Advisor: Dr. Paola Vermeer

 

 

Emily Storm

Title: Cardiogenic genome acetylation: potential regulatory roles for nucleoporin proteins in cardiac development and disease

Program: Physician Scientist

Advisor: Dr. Randolph Faustino

 

 

Eric Sandhurst

Title: Incorporation of IGF-1 into hydroxyapatite-modified microspheres for local and controlled delivery to improve tissue healing and repair.

Program: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Hongli Sun

 

 

Holly Richard

Title: South Dakota Women’s History: Experiences along the Big Sioux and Missouri Rivers

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. John Dudley

 

 

Kaitlyn Campbell

Title: The effects of chemical stressors across an environmental gradient on host susceptibility and prevalence of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)

Program: Biology

Advisor: Dr. Jacob Kerby

 

 

Keith BraveHeart

Title: Creating Community & Art: A Workshop in Sharing Voices and Screen Printing

Program: Art

Advisor: Amber Hansen

 

 

Logan Welker

Title: Grandiose and Vulnerable Narcissism: Associations with Sexual Assault Tactics, Rape Myth Acceptance and Alcohol Use

Program: Clinical Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Raluca Simons

 

 

Nathan Saunders

Title: Sensitivity improvement of scintillation light detectors by introducing novel light sensors and crystal cooling

Program: Physics

Advisor: Dr. Jing Liu

 

 

Prerana Sharma

Title: Cell traction force generated by macrophages is affected by polarization status, surface ligands, and polyacrylamide gel stiffness.

Program: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Dan Engebretson, Dr. Erin Harmon, Dr. Juliet Lee, Dr. Kristi Egland, Dr. Etienne Gnimpieba

 

 

Rebecca Sistad

Title: Adaptive metacognition and alcohol consequences: The moderating role of maladaptive metacognition

Program: Clinical Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Raluca Simons

 

 

Shahaboddin Saeedi

Title: Antimicrobial surface treatment of dentins, titanium dental implants, and dental floss against streptococcus mutans bacteria

Program: Materials Chemistry

Advisor: Grigoriy Sereda

 

 

Yangxi Liu

Title: Fabrication of a novel 3D scaffold for bone tissue engineering

Program: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Hongli Sun

 

 

Yifeng Huo

Title: Colloidal surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) for high-sensitive detection of pesticides

Program: Materials Chemistry

Advisor: Dr. Chaoyang Jiang