Columns at Pardee Laboratories

The University of South Dakota media relations team helps connect journalists with faculty experts who can comment on these and other topics. You may arrange an interview through usdnews@usd.edu or 605-658-6270, or contact the faculty member directly through their bio link below.

Art, Design, Music and Theater

Raimondo Genna: theater history; performance and theater studies; film; dramatic literature; directing

David Holdhusen: vocal music; chorus; conducting; music education

Bruce Kelley: music of the American Civil War; author of Bugle Resounding

Cory Knedler: art studio; printmaking; art education; Oscar Howe Summer Art Institute; arts administration

Larry Schou: art, music, theater; National Music Museum at USD; Black Hills Playhouse near Custer; University Art Galleries at USD

Athletics, Sport and Exercise

Bryan Boettcher: assistant athletics director for sports information

Talin Louder: kinesiology, physiology of exercise, sport and clinical biomechanics, wearable technologies, aquatic-based exercise and rehabilitation

Drew Pickett: sport management; organizational behaviors that create and maintain inclusive sport and physical activity spaces, physical activity for health and wellness

David Herbster: athletics director

David Williams: deputy athletics director

Hyung Suk Yang: kinesiology, exercise physiology, factors that alter or impede walking, running and landing, especially as related to clinical applications and health disparities

Business

David Carr: international economics (trade and macroeconomics); economic history

Erin Cornelsen: financial accounting; auditing

Srini Ragothaman: PCAOB (Public Company Accounting Oversight Board) regulation; financial statement restatements; fraud detection; auditing; classroom cases

Venky Venkatachalam: innovation; entrepreneurship; economic development; business education; business analytics; leadership; strategy

 

Child and Adolescent Development

Harry Freeman: child and adolescent socioemotional development; adolescent attachment relationships with parents and peers; romantic relationships
Danny Hajovsky:school psychology; human cognitive abilities and intelligence, psychoeducational assessment, academic achievement, social influences, gender differences
Lisa Newland: child well-being; well-being cross-nationally; fathering
Kari Oyen: positive behavior interventions and supports; school psychology in rural settings, provision of mental health services in rural settings as it relates to student outcomes
Gabrielle Strouse: children’s use of media, especially media books, touchscreens, video; early childhood development, cognitive development

Communication and Media

Robin Ammon: sport and facility management and marketing

Chuck Baldwin: media law; journalism; open government; media ethics

Gary Larson: sport media and marketing; graphic design

Charles Lubbers: public relations and advertising; marketing for travel and tourism

Jessica Messersmith: hearing loss; cochlear implants; newborn hearing screening; early hearing detection and intervention

Michelle Van Maanen: multiplatform journalism; media ethics; media writing; public relations; media management    

Culture and Society

Steven Bucklin: South Dakota history; U.S. foreign policy; modern American history; Cold War; history and film

David Burrow: Soviet Russian history and politics; the Holocaust; Nazi Germany; modern Europe

Kurt Hackemer: history; American and European military history; war and society; Civil War

Julia Hellwege: Congress; presidency; campaigns and elections; representation of women and minorities

David Lane: social problems; deviance and crime; social movements; tattooing; art and society; cultural sociology

Jay Memmott: social work practice; mental health; addictions; social support

David Posthumus: Native American studies; Lakota history; Lakota language; Lakota spirituality

Jae Puckett: minority stress; stigma and marginalization encountered by lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer (LGBTQ) individuals; negative health outcomes of prejudice

Louisa Roberts: sociology; globalization; Global Gay Rights; Anti-Semitism; law; public opinion; 

Timothy Schorn: Middle East; human rights; terrorism; conflict

Cindy Struckman-Johnson: seatbelt and helmet research; driving and texting research; sexual activity as a distraction for drivers

Jill Tyler: health communication; physician/patient communication; end-of-life communication; family communication; adult friendships/social networking; women and gender studies

Education, Teaching and Administration

Robin Ammon: sport education

Mejai Bola Avoseh: transnational and comparative education; indigenous education; adult learning
Karen Card: higher education administration 
Danny Hajovsky: school psychology; human cognitive abilities and intelligence, psychoeducational assessment, academic achievement, social influences, gender differences
Susan Curtin: culturally responsive leadership in PK-12 and higher education; data-informed continuous improvement; trauma-informed schools; focus group research
Daniel DeCino: school counseling, multicultural competency among counselors
David DeJong: School district administration; school-community relations; multicultural education; human resource management

Bruce Kelley: faculty training; student success in the classroom; teaching in the higher ed classroom; author of Preparing Your Campus for Veterans' Success

Karen Kindle: student teaching; literacy, ELL, vocabulary development, teacher education, early literacy development
Daniel Mourlam: educational technology, social media in education
Kari Oyen: positive behavior interventions and supports; school psychology in rural settings, provision of mental health services in rural settings as it relates to student outcomes
Amy Schweinle: experimental psychology, developmental psychology, student motivation to learn; educational statistics

Robin Wiebers: teacher residency, induction and mentoring, professional development

Jing Williams: social studies education, global education, community-based research
Suzanne Williams: health and physical education

Languages and Literature

John Dudley: American literature; African American literature and culture; gender studies; Western American literature

Ilmira Dulyanova: Russian language and culture

Darlene Farabee: early modern British literature; Shakespeare; drama; English

David Posthumus: Native American studies; Lakota history; Lakota language; Lakota spirituality

Lee Ann Roripaugh: creative writing; contemporary American poetry; Asian American literature; multicultural literature; South Dakota’s poet laureate, 2015-2019

Laura Vidler: Spanish and Portuguese language; Hispanic culture; Cervantes; Spanish literature; early modern drama; Spanish drama; performance studies; theory of theater/performance

Law and Government

Michael Card: state and local government and politics; Government Research Bureau

Patrick Garry: First Amendment; media law; employment law; author of Wrestling with God: The Courts’ Tortuous Treatment of Religion

Ed Gerrish: public sector performance; performance management; public budgeting and finance; tax administration; public policy analysis

Thomas Geu: general law; limited liability companies; corporations and cooperatives; legal education

Julia Hellwege: Congress; presidency; campaigns and elections; representation of women and minorities 

Thomas Horton: antitrust; consumer protection; trial advocacy and techniques; history and law

Chris Hutton: evidence; criminal procedure; criminal law

Eric Jepsen: Latin America; India; democratization; elections; federalism

Frank Pommersheim: Native American law

Michael Roche: criminal justice

Timothy Schorn: Middle East; human rights; terrorism; conflict

Mathematics

Clark Bennett: college algebra; precalculus; trigonometry; business / applied calculus

Jose Flores: mathematical ecology; mathematical modeling applied to population dynamics; scientific computing; ecological networks; biodiversity in polluted environments

Dan Van Peursem: mathematics; mathematical modeling in biology and ecology with population dynamics and the spread of diseases  

Medicine, Health and Wellness

Susan Anderson: rural medicine and health care; Frontier and Rural Medicine (FARM) Program

Robin Ammon: sport law; sport facility and event management; sport budgeting and finance

Barbara Brockevelt: occupational therapy; child development; infant and child mental health

Ann Brunick: dental hygiene

Daniel DeCino: school counseling, multicultural competency among counselors

Victor Huber: infectious disease; influenza

Becca Jordre: geriatric athletics

Peter Kindle: social welfare policy; mental health; financial literacy; financial capability; poverty        

John Korkow: drug and alcohol counseling and how addiction affects the nervous system; Native Americans in college 

Talin Louder: kinesiology, physiology of exercise, sport and clinical biomechanics, wearable technologies, aquatic-based exercise and rehabilitation

Jay Memmott: social work; mental health; addictions; social support

Jessica Messersmith: hearing loss; cochlear implants; newborn hearing screening; early hearing detection and intervention

Kimberly Nerud: nursing; health promotions
Wade Nilson: physician assistant (PA) program
Seth Olson: counselor education, diagnosis, psychopathology, professional competence among counselors
Kari Oyen: positive behavior interventions and supports; school psychology in rural settings, provision of mental health services in rural settings as it relates to student outcomes
William Percy: gastrointestinal function in health and disease
Drew Pickett: sport management; organizational behaviors that create and maintain inclusive sport and physical activity spaces, physical activity for health and wellness
Holly Straub: Galapagos Islands; Charles Darwin; evolutionary psychology
Tim Ridgway: medical school; president, South Dakota State Medical Association
Evelyn Schlenker: epidemics and pandemics
Timothy Soundy: psychiatry
Lana Svien: physical therapy; pediatrics; primary health care; minority and rural health; public health; global health
X.T. Wang: psychology; decision making; evolutionary psychology; neuroscience
Hyung Suk Yang: kinesiology, exercise physiology, factors that alter or impede walking, running and landing, especially as related to clinical applications and health disparities
Frank Zavadil: addictions; substance abuse treatments

Native American Issues

John Korkow: Native Americans in college

Kathy LaPlante: Native American child and family issues

Michael Lawler: public health; juvenile justice; parent-child relationships; child welfare; foster care; Native American health

Frank Pommersheim: Native American law; author, Tribal Justice: 25 Years as a Tribal Appellate Justice

David Posthumus: Native American studies; Lakota history; Lakota language; Lakota spirituality

Soonhee Roh: Native American health disparities; positive adaptation in aging; minority mental health and service utilization

Chelsea Wesner: Native American health; food sovereignty; sexual and reproductive health

Sciences and Technology

Mary Berry: chemistry; research

Doug Goodman: computer science

Meghann Jarchow: sustainability; sustainable agriculture; tallgrass prairies; plant ecology; Missouri River

Brennan Jordan: mineralogy; petrology; tectonics; meteorology; geographic information system (GIS)

Ranjit Koodali: solar fuel generation; degradation of herbicides, pesticides and other pollutants; energy storage in lithium-ion batteries; drug delivery to the brain

Jing Liu: physics; nuclear radiation detection; dark matter search; neutrino physics

Paula Mabee: biology; division director of National Science Foundation’s Division of Environmental Biology, which supports research on populations, species, communities and ecosystems

Ryan MacLellan: neutrino research; physics; underground experiments at Sanford Underground Research Facility

Dongming Mei: nuclear and particle physics; neutrino and dark matter research; high-purity germanium crystal growth and detector development; underground experiments at Sanford Underground Research Facility

Joel Sander: physics; astrophysics; dark matter; particle physics

Yongchen Sun: physics; laser spectroscopy; condensed matter physics; astronomy

Mark Sweeney: sediments; dust; climate change; Missouri River

Andrew Sykes : fluorescence in commercial applications; inorganic chemistry; single crystal X-ray crystallography