Watch the spelling bee live at UniversityofSouthDakota/Live

 

 

USD is proud to sponsor the Scripps Spelling Bee for the state of South Dakota. Schools enrolled in the Scripps Spelling Bee program send three contestants to their assigned regional spelling bee. Regional spelling bees are held in the following cities:

  • Mitchell
  • Rapid City
  • Sioux Falls
  • Vermillion
  • Watertown

The top three contestants from each regional advance to the USD Scripps Spelling bee in Vermillion, where the state's best spellers compete at USD to determine who will represent the state at the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C.

Important Dates

Feb. 2, 2019 at 2:30 p.m.
Corn Palace Regional Spelling Bee
Sherman Center, Dakotan Wesleyan University
1200 W. University Ave. 
Mitchell, S.D. 57301

Feb. 2, 2019 at 9 a.m. 
Sioux Falls Regional Spelling Bee
Augustana College Humanities Center Auditorium (Kresge Recital Hall)
Grange Avenue and Commons Drive
Sioux Falls, S.D.  57197

Feb. 9, 2019 at 10 a.m.
Rapid City Journal Regional Spelling Bee
Rapid City Central High School Auditorium
601 Columbus Street
Rapid City, S.D.  57701

Feb. 23, 2019 at 9 a.m.
Watertown Regional Spelling Bee
DD Miller Auditorium in Watertown High School
200 9th Street NE
Watertown, S.D.  57201

Feb. 23, 2019 at 8:30 a.m.
USD South Dakota Regional Spelling Bee
Knutson Theater in the Warren M. Lee Center for Fine Arts 
University of South Dakota campus
Vermillion, S.D. 57069

March 16, 2019 
USD South Dakota Final Spelling Bee

Enrollment

Contact Information

Marie Anne Ben, 605-658-6282 or by email at spellingbee@usd.edu

Regional Spelling Bee Sponsor Contacts

Rapid City

Chris Huber
Chris.Huber@rapidcityjournal.com
605-394-8303

Sioux Falls

Nels Truelson
nels.w.truelson@usps.gov
303-517-5891

Mitchell

Craig and Anne Kelly
mitchellspellingbee@gmail.com
605-995-5917

Watertown

Gary Grewing
garyg@reliabank.com

Past State Champions

  • 2018 - Ryan Presler, Brandon, S.D. (Brandon Valley Middle School)
  • 2017 - Nana Addo, Dakota Dunes, S.D. (Dakota Valley Jr. High School)
  • 2016 - Logan Gregg, Vermillion, S.D. (Vermillion Middle School)
  • 2015 - Owen Dudley, Vermillion, S.D. (Vermillion Middle School)
  • 2014 - Antonio Lansang, Brookings, S.D. (George S. Mickelson Middle School)
  • 2013 - Max Oesterling, Custer, S.D. (SD Christian Home Education Association)
  • 2012 - Maria Bragar- Henebry, Garretson, S.D. (Greater Sioux Falls Home School Association)